"Con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu hơn con mèo."

Translation:The dog advises me to love it more than the cat.

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


maivuduc

but i don't undertand dog's language

February 23, 2017

Duges66

Then you need to do the con chó Duolingo course

April 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

seems like dogs and cats can converse together in Korean (Korean Duo) and there's a Japanese dog selling hats (Japanese Duo). Asian animals are quite amazing........

November 30, 2017

StewartMM

While DL lets diacritic errors slip buy, a mere typo of:

"The dog advise me"

Because I didn't type in the 's' (though I meant to, that's what I was thinking) gets marked wrong.

They really really need to make lighten up on this, and be far more flexible and forgiving on English translations and typos and stricter about getting the Vietnamese right.

July 3, 2018

Polypsyches

OK, so I assume that this means the dog wants me to love it more than I love the cat, but how would I put it differently if I want to make it clear that the dog wants me to love it more than the cat loves it?

August 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó nhiều hơn con mèo yêu nó.

November 30, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

That would be "con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó hơn còn mèo yêu nó" =)

January 16, 2018

Mmoaa

Cat voice: meo meo meo (silly doggo). :P

December 20, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.