"Salama"

Translation:peaceful

February 23, 2017

61 Comments


rafibaru

it is a greeting, muslim says so with each other "Assalamualaikum" which means "Peace be upon you" Not to mention Swahili has Arabic influence


ErfanRezamand

In swahili it comes from the word Salam in Iranian language because of the influence of shirzi people in Tanzania


franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.


Kizza-Marie

I've lived in Kenya my whole life... Nobody uses "Salama" as a greeting. It's usually used to mean well


Rachel49630

I lived in TZ a while back, and I generally only heard it used by older people who are Muslim


Max271951

The translation is wrong. Salama means peaceful and can indeed be used as answer for any geeeting. You don not use it to initiate a greeting.


Claire_Mwanza

I live in Tanzania and have never heard anyone greet someone else by saying "salama" - it seems more usually like a response to a question about "habari za leo" or similar, so used more like "poa" or "safi". Have I misunderstood something?


Rachel49630

Yeah, i think you're correct!! When I lived in TZ (a while back), I generally only heard it used as a response by older people who are Muslim


NicoleLion1

It's used as a greeting in Mombasa, at least by the guy who said it to me yesterday!


Rachel49630

Yes!! It's used a lot more in coastal towns where there's even more Arabic influence.


joseph106190

Salama is more literally "peaceful". Swahili is a mix of Bantu and Arabic. You could use salama as a greeting if you are asking "are you at peace? However this is not common or widely used. Because of its origin it is also considered to mean, "fine" or "well" because you generally are at peace if you are well or fine.


vtopphol

Can't this also be used as an adverb? Peacefully?


Gazelle1596

Yes, coming from arabic it is not adjusted. To be more specific though I suppose you might use "-a salama". Am I mistaken?


NissanBarbarroja

When would you use this in Swahili?


FrancoRoja358529

Today I bought a SIM card in Arusha, and I ask the seller "Umeshindaje" (How was your day?) And she answers me "Salama" (and she looks happy and calm)


DaivikThan

I want to go to Arusha!!


ActualDrZoidberg

As far as I can tell, you would use this as a greeting. So if I say "Mambo?" asking how you are, you might respond "Salama."

The only thing I'm unclear on is if you can use 'salama' to initiate a greeting. Maybe somebody with more knowledge can clear that up.


CallieAnge

You can use it to begin a greeting as well, though it isn't commonly used that way (at least I didnt hear it very much when I was in Tanzania). It is much more commonly used in the way you stated, as a response.


franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.


Melbay2

Salama is a response to how are you. It cant be used to initiate greetings. If its used to initiate greetings it should be Assalamualeikum


Rebecca_Langat

Salama does not mean hello. It is, however, a response to hello. It means fine or ok.


kalashnikitty

just envision a chub of salami saying "hi" to you . . . the weird things that help me remember words


Phmeza

A "peaceful" word whose existance has brought no peace to the discussion


SimbaZED

Salama means alright or safe, right ?


Rachel.Inyanje

Salama mean well, good, and okay. However, you may be able to get away with safe.


franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.


Rebecca_Langat

Salama does not mean hello. It is, however, a response to hello. It means fine or ok.


MariaFuria

Doesn't "salama" mean "peace" as well? Unfortunately it wasn't accepted as an answer.


Mick554787

I would question your translation of Salama as "hello". Is it not from the Arabic greeting Salaam meaning peace ?


MosesN.Nya

Salama means safe, like i can safe uko salama? Meaning are you safe? Or are you okay. Road safety is usalama Barabarani. Hello means vipi or Mambo though is not always a direct translation.


Grace955426

Salama is also peaceful but ive gotten it wring because as a kenyan lala salama means sleep peacefully. Could you guys sort it out please. Thx and pove the app


1Nzinga

Peacefully is also correct yes?


vtopphol

Ndiyo! Ni sawa pia.


Vanessa119505

Salama mostly means "well" as in " niko salama " is I'm well ( Kenyan's opinion)


DexterBion

well/good/okay :)


KxngDeo.

In what situation would you use 'salama' for?


miszletto

When you visiting your home..

Mambo if you meet your friend.

May br it can help


Rachel.Inyanje

Salama means well, fine and okay. However, you may be able to get away with safe.


heleng97325

My Swahili/English dictionary gives 'safe' as the meaning for salama. Is 'hello' a non-literal translation of 'salama'?


NoahS2003

Why can't I say "hi"?


MuscleMan23

How can Salama and Jambo mean the same thing


vtopphol

They don't mean literally the same thing, but they are in a certain context used in a similar way. Many greetings in Swahili take the form of question and answer pairs, and there are a lot of them, depending on time of day, relation between the persons greeting one another, and degree of formality in the setting. Many of them have quite different literal meanings. Jambo is a common go-to greeting in a not so formal setting, and is often used in greeting tourists. The most common peer to peer greeting would be "habari za/ya {time of day}", and can be used almost in any setting. The answer would usually be "nzuri/nzuri sana", "poa" or "safi" (the two latter are more informal). "Mambo vipi" or just "mambo" is a common greeting among younger urban people and has the answer "poa", which means "cool". The last one is considered to be Sheng, but is quite common, at least in Kenya.


Ernst557459

In addition to this: in Dar you get the answer salama tu (just peace) or salama kabisa (absolute peace) very often when you greet the locals with a habari ya asubuhi/mchana/leo/jioni etc..


Natalia277250

Hello! Do you know why in Swahili the word "Salama" is written in a big letter "S"? I mean when it means "peaceful"


Gazelle1596

It shouldn't be.


baradhili

no, Salama/Salamu is peace, it can be interchanged with Salaam


JaimeCorts1

What is the difference between Salama and Habari?


Gazelle1596

See above, salama is only used as a greeting very seldomly/in few places; rather as an answer for being well. Habari means "news" and is used in initiating a greeting (such as "Habari za nyumbani?")


JaimeCorts1

What is the difference between Salama and Habari?


Jenny463953

I thought salama meant peaceful


ChantalSal8

Queries: Is this hello kind of like saying 'peace' when you see someone? And when someone asks how are you, can you reply with salama?


Ayante16

Why cant you ear anything?


Gazelle1596

It's still in beta.


kat848678

When will we be able to hear?


BabaKwaku

Salama should be safe not peaceful. Amani is Peaceful


1Nzinga

"Peacefully" is also correct


1Nzinga

"Peacefully" is also correct


Craig910280

I answered Peaceful and it said I was wrong. It said the answer was peaceful. Songle word answers should be able to be given with or without a capital.


DexterBion

Salama can also mean good/okay. Uko vipi- niko salama (i am okay)


karol610151

Salama is used as a greeting in Madagascar specially in the capital city and surroundings. You can say: salama daholo! Or you can reply to q: Manahoana? Reply: Salama.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.