"Salama"

Translation:peaceful

February 23, 2017

53 Comments


rafibaru

it is a greeting, muslim says so with each other "Assalamualaikum" which means "Peace be upon you" Not to mention Swahili has Arabic influence

February 25, 2017

ErfanRezamand

In swahili it comes from the word Salam in Iranian language because of the influence of shirzi people in Tanzania

July 9, 2018

Max271951

The translation is wrong. Salama means peaceful and can indeed be used as answer for any geeeting. You don not use it to initiate a greeting.

July 14, 2017

franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.

August 23, 2017

Rachel49630

I lived in TZ a while back, and I generally only heard it used by older people who are Muslim

June 2, 2018

akilampop

I've lived in Kenya my whole life... Nobody uses "Salama" as a greeting. It's usually used to mean well

November 23, 2018

Claire_Mwanza

I live in Tanzania and have never heard anyone greet someone else by saying "salama" - it seems more usually like a response to a question about "habari za leo" or similar, so used more like "poa" or "safi". Have I misunderstood something?

October 3, 2017

Rachel49630

Yeah, i think you're correct!! When I lived in TZ (a while back), I generally only heard it used as a response by older people who are Muslim

June 2, 2018

joseph106190

Salama is more literally "peaceful". Swahili is a mix of Bantu and Arabic. You could use salama as a greeting if you are asking "are you at peace? However this is not common or widely used. Because of its origin it is also considered to mean, "fine" or "well" because you generally are at peace if you are well or fine.

April 11, 2018

NicoleLion1

It's used as a greeting in Mombasa, at least by the guy who said it to me yesterday!

April 12, 2018

Rachel49630

Yes!! It's used a lot more in coastal towns where there's even more Arabic influence.

June 2, 2018

NissanBarbarroja

When would you use this in Swahili?

April 1, 2017

ActualDrZoidberg

As far as I can tell, you would use this as a greeting. So if I say "Mambo?" asking how you are, you might respond "Salama."

The only thing I'm unclear on is if you can use 'salama' to initiate a greeting. Maybe somebody with more knowledge can clear that up.

June 13, 2017

CallieAnge

You can use it to begin a greeting as well, though it isn't commonly used that way (at least I didnt hear it very much when I was in Tanzania). It is much more commonly used in the way you stated, as a response.

January 29, 2018

FrancoRoja358529

Today I bought a SIM card in Arusha, and I ask the seller "Umeshindaje" (How was your day?) And she answers me "Salama" (and she looks happy and calm)

October 6, 2017

DaivikThan

I want to go to Arusha!!

September 2, 2018

vtopphol

Can't this also be used as an adverb? Peacefully?

July 21, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, coming from arabic it is not adjusted. To be more specific though I suppose you might use "-a salama". Am I mistaken?

May 18, 2018

franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.

August 23, 2017

Melbay2

Salama is a response to how are you. It cant be used to initiate greetings. If its used to initiate greetings it should be Assalamualeikum

October 7, 2017

Rebecca_Langat

Salama does not mean hello. It is, however, a response to hello. It means fine or ok.

October 10, 2017

kalashnikitty

just envision a chub of salami saying "hi" to you . . . the weird things that help me remember words

March 13, 2018

SimbaZED

Salama means alright or safe, right ?

August 2, 2017

Rachel.Inyanje

Salama mean well, good, and okay. However, you may be able to get away with safe.

August 4, 2017

franciemduck

I have never heard of Salama being "hello" and I lived in Tanzania for 6 months. I only heard it when used to say that I slept well... "Umelala salama?" "Salama." ... "Did you sleep well?" "Well." As a confirmation that I slept well. I think this word needs to be revisited by Duolingo.

August 23, 2017

Rebecca_Langat

Salama does not mean hello. It is, however, a response to hello. It means fine or ok.

October 10, 2017

MariaFuria

Doesn't "salama" mean "peace" as well? Unfortunately it wasn't accepted as an answer.

November 22, 2017

Mick554787

I would question your translation of Salama as "hello". Is it not from the Arabic greeting Salaam meaning peace ?

January 6, 2018

MosesN.Nya

Salama means safe, like i can safe uko salama? Meaning are you safe? Or are you okay. Road safety is usalama Barabarani. Hello means vipi or Mambo though is not always a direct translation.

February 6, 2018

Grace955426

Salama is also peaceful but ive gotten it wring because as a kenyan lala salama means sleep peacefully. Could you guys sort it out please. Thx and pove the app

March 7, 2018

KxngDeo.

In what situation would you use 'salama' for?

April 21, 2017

miszletto

When you visiting your home..

Mambo if you meet your friend.

May br it can help

June 13, 2017

Rachel.Inyanje

Salama means well, fine and okay. However, you may be able to get away with safe.

August 4, 2017

heleng97325

My Swahili/English dictionary gives 'safe' as the meaning for salama. Is 'hello' a non-literal translation of 'salama'?

August 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

See above.

May 18, 2018

NoahS2003

Why can't I say "hi"?

September 24, 2017

MuscleMan23

How can Salama and Jambo mean the same thing

September 27, 2017

vtopphol

They don't mean literally the same thing, but they are in a certain context used in a similar way. Many greetings in Swahili take the form of question and answer pairs, and there are a lot of them, depending on time of day, relation between the persons greeting one another, and degree of formality in the setting. Many of them have quite different literal meanings. Jambo is a common go-to greeting in a not so formal setting, and is often used in greeting tourists. The most common peer to peer greeting would be "habari za/ya {time of day}", and can be used almost in any setting. The answer would usually be "nzuri/nzuri sana", "poa" or "safi" (the two latter are more informal). "Mambo vipi" or just "mambo" is a common greeting among younger urban people and has the answer "poa", which means "cool". The last one is considered to be Sheng, but is quite common, at least in Kenya.

April 12, 2018

Ernst557459

In addition to this: in Dar you get the answer salama tu (just peace) or salama kabisa (absolute peace) very often when you greet the locals with a habari ya asubuhi/mchana/leo/jioni etc..

November 19, 2018

MuscleMan23

How can Salama and Jambo mean the same thing?

September 27, 2017

Natalia277250

Hello! Do you know why in Swahili the word "Salama" is written in a big letter "S"? I mean when it means "peaceful"

November 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

It shouldn't be.

May 18, 2018

baradhili

no, Salama/Salamu is peace, it can be interchanged with Salaam

December 11, 2017

JaimeCorts1

What is the difference between Salama and Habari?

December 18, 2017

Gazelle1596

See above, salama is only used as a greeting very seldomly/in few places; rather as an answer for being well. Habari means "news" and is used in initiating a greeting (such as "Habari za nyumbani?")

May 18, 2018

JaimeCorts1

What is the difference between Salama and Habari?

December 18, 2017

Jenny463953

I thought salama meant peaceful

January 23, 2018

ChantalSal8

Queries: Is this hello kind of like saying 'peace' when you see someone? And when someone asks how are you, can you reply with salama?

February 4, 2018

Ayante16

Why cant you ear anything?

March 13, 2018

Gazelle1596

It's still in beta.

May 18, 2018

kat848678

When will we be able to hear?

August 27, 2018

BabaKweku

Salama should be safe not peaceful. Amani is Peaceful

July 1, 2018

baradhili

actually by itself this means Peace or Safe or Well... but by itself it doesn't mean Peaceful that would be - salamatulivu or bila ghassia wala fujo

December 11, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.