1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dê o chapéu à sua mãe!"

" o chapéu à sua mãe!"

Translation:Give the hat to your mother!

March 6, 2014

9 Comments


whiwhi

Shouldnt give the hat to his mother be accepted aswell?


chartsman

Why is "a" not considered correct, only "à"? We don't have to use the article before the possessive pronoun, do we?


Paulenrique

You're right. Both "a" and "à" should be accepted here.


MariaSilfverberg

Still one comment. I Think the person here is "tu", who is given the imperativ. Then you could use dá ?


phoenixwill92

Yes, and it's more common. "Dá" is related to "tu" but when we use the imperative forms we use it ("dá", "pensa nisso", "arruma um emprego", etc) more often even though in we don't use much "tu" verb conjugations.


totalen

My answer:

"Give the hat to your mother!"

Duolingo says: Another correct solution:

"Give the hat to your mother!"

I cannot see any difference.


MariaSilfverberg

Why is the verb in this form ? I still do not really understand how you make the imperative.


emeyr

The imperative tense is used for orders. http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-dar

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.