"Sisi ni Watanzania"

Translation:We are Tanzanians

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


rafibaru

so in order to make a noun plural, you have to add "Wa" as prefix?

February 25, 2017

AndreasII

For the "M-Wa" class (named for it's prefixes), which generally contains people nouns, you exchange the "m-" prefix for a "wa-" prefix.

Example:

Mimi ni mzungu (I am a white person/caucasian) Sisi ni wazungu (We are white people/caucasians)

February 28, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The stress in "Watanzania" is on the "ni" syllable (Wa-tan-za-ni-a). This is different from Spanish "Tanzania", where the stress is on "za" because the syllables are "Tan-za-nia".

So, in Swahili:

Sisi ni WatanzaNIa. (I put uppercase "ni" to show the stress)

You can here the sound in the link above:

https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/We%20are%20Tanzanians.

February 23, 2017

Byarne04

Why is it some times "Sisi ni Watanzania" And sometimes "Sisi ni Mtanzania"

June 7, 2018

Gazelle1596

It shouldn't. See the explanations/tips.

June 8, 2018

filixlan

There is no need for plural in English

August 13, 2018

Gazelle1596

I beg to differ - there is a reason the plural exists in the English language - what do you mean?

August 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.