1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn canh cà chua với họ h…

"Tôi ăn canh chua với họ hàng của mình."

Translation:I eat tomato soup with my relatives.

February 23, 2017

10 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

I agree with you that the context is the same. However, I'm guessing Duolingo just wants to teach us that gia đình = family and họ hàng = relatives. Perhaps we should accept that as part of a lesson in vocab?


kuyaC

How do I say "I eat tomato soup with a spoon."?


FredrikLar649765

Believe it's "Tôi ăn canh cà chua bằng một cái muỗng."


BraveLeeFlea

Personally I eat tomato soup with bread and butter. I don't think it's nice to eat your relatives.


rjsides

Anything wrong with "I eat tomato soup with my family."?


BraveLeeFlea

Only that the sentence has "ho hang" which is "relatives" and not "gia dinh" which is "family"


CeeCeeSong

way to live it up! ;-)


nicolas541932

I am eating- present tense continuous in English- not acceptable?


A5HZDQSn

Shouldn't cùng be used instead of với ? Or do their definitions overlap ?


SheTuti

I first understood I eat tomato soup with my (own growned) onions ^^

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.