1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe hujambo?"

"Wewe hujambo?"

Translation:How are you?

February 23, 2017

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

MichaelAnon

If Hujambo means, "How are you" and Wewe means "You". I am not understanding why have the Wewe there. "You how are you" - can anyone help me understand this?

February 25, 2017

bwana-b

It is a way to put emphasis on the YOU, = "How are YOU?". ...or just like Dalaryn said above, a way to be polite.

February 26, 2017

agl126

It is for emphasis - it's common in French too, which I see you're studying :) Like you could say, toi tu vas bien? And it's just emphasising the you.

February 27, 2017

JahvyJahmel

As Well As In Spanish

December 17, 2017

GeorgeMwid

"Wewe hujambo?" is the short form of "Wewe hauna jambo?"

In this context 'jambo' means 'problem'

and Hauna jambo? is as follows:

You = Wewe u; have = na; problem (jambo)

Wewe u-na-jambo = You have problem

The negative is then made by fixing 'ha' before subject marker prefix 'u' to get:

Wewe ha-u-na-jambo?

Wewe hauna jambo can be shortened to Wewe hujambo?

Wewe hujambo = Don't you have problem?

Don't you have a problem, so how are you?

May 12, 2018

Jb11131999

I see some of these don't have the pronoun in front of them... are the pronouns needed or can you omit them?

February 23, 2017

Dalaryn

It's polite to use them the first time you address someone (including yourself) in a conversation. They technically are not needed and aren't used after the first reference to them.

February 23, 2017

SelkieHal

What's the difference between hujambo and hamjambo? They both mean the same thing?

February 23, 2017

oldjen

hujambo is 2nd person singular (talking to one person), hamjambo is 2nd person plural (talking to multiple people)

February 23, 2017

Peterrockx

I LIKE THIS IT'S FUN

January 26, 2018

NaomiLeonard

"Wewe" means "You" but when I submitted the answer of "You how are you" It was incorrect.

February 8, 2018

Iqbal477830

Jambo also means hi or hello ?

November 3, 2018

ElizabethF711355

In English people sometimes say "what's up?" or even just the " 'sup?" as they walk by another person, but aren't really asking a question. It is technically a question, but really just meant to be an alternative to "hi."

It's the same here: "Wewe hujambo?" is shortened to "hujambo?" which is further shortened to "jambo" (mostly just by tourists). It is technically a question, but also used to say "hi."

May 16, 2019

ShalimarAl3

How are you?

January 31, 2018

WCqRJ71F

Hujambo is how are you. Wewe comes from English constructions. The combination is used when talking in a group and you single somebody out.

March 23, 2018

KareemRaad

Could it also translate to "No news?" or "No problem?"

August 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.