1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mama mea are un prenume frum…

"Mama mea are un prenume frumos."

Translation:My mother has a beautiful first name.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


Lacusta

In spoken English it is not necessary to specify 'first' name. We using 'name' in this context the fact you are referring to the first name is implied.


nfmonteiro

Given name should also be accepted, in fact that's how it is on my passport: Given names/Prénoms. Reported.


Sue781295

Also in many English documents Christian name is used


JohnGardne7

I agree completely. In European cultures given names usually come before surnames, but there are other cultures. I just heard someone refer to Deng Xiaoping as Chairman Xiaoping.


NellyLusch

For people learning French: prénom/prenume. Same meaning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.