"Mama mea are un prenume frumos."

Translation:My mother has a beautiful first name.

February 23, 2017

4 Comments


Lacusta

In spoken English it is not necessary to specify 'first' name. We using 'name' in this context the fact you are referring to the first name is implied.

February 23, 2017

NellyLusch

For people learning French: prénom/prenume. Same meaning.

May 24, 2017

nfmonteiro

Given name should also be accepted, in fact that's how it is on my passport: Given names/Prénoms. Reported.

June 12, 2018

Sue781295

Also in many English documents Christian name is used

October 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.