"I give a cupcake to the grandmother."

Translation:Eu îi dau o prăjitură bunicii.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


efalc

I am shown "Eu dau o prăjitură bunicii. " as a correct answer. Can the personal pronoun "îi" really be omitted here? (I thought it was mandatory in dative clauses with persons.) Very grateful for an explanation!

May 10, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I was wondering the same question. All this time, I was thinking that the first dative pronouns like îi were mandatory?

September 7, 2017

catalinii1

I don't understand why my answer is wrong. Couldn't "la" be "to" and "bunica" "the grandmother"

February 23, 2017

colourlessblood

In romanian, you translate "to the grandmother" with the dative case. For "bunică", the dative would be "bunicii". "la bunică" would sound very unnatural to a native speaker

April 30, 2017

catalinii1

Thank you for the explanation :)

April 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.