1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I give a cupcake to the gran…

"I give a cupcake to the grandmother."

Translation:Eu îi dau o prăjitură bunicii.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


efalc

I am shown "Eu dau o prăjitură bunicii. " as a correct answer. Can the personal pronoun "îi" really be omitted here? (I thought it was mandatory in dative clauses with persons.) Very grateful for an explanation!


cheerfulcharlie

I was wondering the same question. All this time, I was thinking that the first dative pronouns like îi were mandatory?


Mapka15

Now (Mai 2019) the answer is with "îi".


catalinii1

I don't understand why my answer is wrong. Couldn't "la" be "to" and "bunica" "the grandmother"


[deactivated user]

    In romanian, you translate "to the grandmother" with the dative case. For "bunică", the dative would be "bunicii". "la bunică" would sound very unnatural to a native speaker


catalinii1

    Thank you for the explanation :)


Mapka15

    My answer " Eu îi dau bunicei o prăjitură" is marked as correct... But I suppose it isn't....

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.