1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I do not wear belts."

"I do not wear belts."

Translation:Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνες.

February 23, 2017

13 Comments


JenniferMarot

Can "ζώνη" be used in the singular and the plural as it is given as a correct option for this sentence?


Dimitra956826

It could work, but plural works best here because someone's not wearing belts in general. If they were to say "Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη", it would probably have the meaning of them not wearing a belt at that specific moment (similar to the english "I'm not wearing a belt.") ^.^


JanetHunt5

The pleural of belt was not given as an option to select...only ζώνη was given as an option. And it accepted that answer.


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that the options in a multiple choice exercise (if this is what you are referring to) are beyond our control :/


JOrlando3

The options including x as a right answer is not beyond Duolingo's control.


JCX76

Δε φοράω*


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's included in the translations.


JCX76

So δεν φοράω is also right form?


G.Georgopoulos

Strictly speaking, "δε" is the correct word here, but both are used, so both have been included ;)


JCX76

I see, thanks! One word just crossed my mind now. Shouldn't than by that logic the word shirt beside πουκάμισο also mean μπλούζα, coz I think people generally use it instead of full name of t-shirt? I'm confused with that word, coz here, in this course, I've noticed that shirt means only πουκάμισο, but when I was asked to write in Greek what I see on the picture and it was a picture of a t-shirt, but the English word was shirt, I wrote μια μπλούζα and it was marked wrong. All in all, either the picture is wrong either shirt can be translated as both πουκάμισο and μπλούζα or even there's some third explanation I don't know... I'm not neither English, nor Greek native speaker, so I don't have clear image about this


Dimitra956826

It's because there is an issue with that English word in the first place. For some reason, shirt can now be any type of top (well, most of the times, it could be a t-shirt, or a buttoned shirt. That's what one mostly gets if they search "shirt" up on Google Images). However, πουκάμισο specifically refers to a buttoned shirt (https://www.google.gr/search?biw=1536&bih=706&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=A14FXKy5GtLJrgSHx6WQDQ&q=%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF&oq=%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF&gs_l=img.3..0l10.484977.486266..486701...0.0..0.297.1681.0j7j2......1....1..gws-wiz-img.......35i39j0i67.N1iZkpWnQ0Y), and since technically, it's widely known and taught as shirt, that's the one we go for.

In other words, shirt might translate to πουκάμισο or μπλούζα, but πουκάμισο only translates to shirt (and buttoned shirt, if someone wants to be a bit more specific about the garment.)

Don't worry, it's confusing for pretty much anyone that's not a native English speaker. :P


JCX76

When I put δε φοράω it says that I have a typo


G.Georgopoulos

Ok, I think one alternative had been left out, should be ok now.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.