"I do not wear belts."

Translation:Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνες.

February 23, 2017

13 Comments


JenniferMarot

Can "ζώνη" be used in the singular and the plural as it is given as a correct option for this sentence?

February 23, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It could work, but plural works best here because someone's not wearing belts in general. If they were to say "Εγώ δεν φοράω ζώνη", it would probably have the meaning of them not wearing a belt at that specific moment (similar to the english "I'm not wearing a belt.") ^.^

March 9, 2017

JanetHunt5

The pleural of belt was not given as an option to select...only ζώνη was given as an option. And it accepted that answer.

October 15, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm afraid that the options in a multiple choice exercise (if this is what you are referring to) are beyond our control :/

October 16, 2017

JOrlando3

The options including x as a right answer is not beyond Duolingo's control.

September 19, 2018

JCX76

Δε φοράω*

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's included in the translations.

December 2, 2018

JCX76

So δεν φοράω is also right form?

December 2, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Strictly speaking, "δε" is the correct word here, but both are used, so both have been included ;)

December 2, 2018

JCX76

I see, thanks! One word just crossed my mind now. Shouldn't than by that logic the word shirt beside πουκάμισο also mean μπλούζα, coz I think people generally use it instead of full name of t-shirt? I'm confused with that word, coz here, in this course, I've noticed that shirt means only πουκάμισο, but when I was asked to write in Greek what I see on the picture and it was a picture of a t-shirt, but the English word was shirt, I wrote μια μπλούζα and it was marked wrong. All in all, either the picture is wrong either shirt can be translated as both πουκάμισο and μπλούζα or even there's some third explanation I don't know... I'm not neither English, nor Greek native speaker, so I don't have clear image about this

December 3, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's because there is an issue with that English word in the first place. For some reason, shirt can now be any type of top (well, most of the times, it could be a t-shirt, or a buttoned shirt. That's what one mostly gets if they search "shirt" up on Google Images). However, πουκάμισο specifically refers to a buttoned shirt (https://www.google.gr/search?biw=1536&bih=706&tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=A14FXKy5GtLJrgSHx6WQDQ&q=%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF&oq=%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%85%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B9%CF%83%CE%BF&gs_l=img.3..0l10.484977.486266..486701...0.0..0.297.1681.0j7j2......1....1..gws-wiz-img.......35i39j0i67.N1iZkpWnQ0Y), and since technically, it's widely known and taught as shirt, that's the one we go for.

In other words, shirt might translate to πουκάμισο or μπλούζα, but πουκάμισο only translates to shirt (and buttoned shirt, if someone wants to be a bit more specific about the garment.)

Don't worry, it's confusing for pretty much anyone that's not a native English speaker. :P

December 3, 2018

JCX76

When I put δε φοράω it says that I have a typo

December 3, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Ok, I think one alternative had been left out, should be ok now.

December 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.