Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which mountain range is this?"

Translation:Welke bergketen is dit?

1 year ago

2 Comments


Tania_Guti

why with "dit" instead of "deze". i mean why is it Welke bergketen is dit, i would say deze instead

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

My best explanation is that you only use deze/die when preceding a noun ('die' has other functions like as a relative pronoun but that's different). Like I wouldn't say: 'Die zijn' but instead 'Dat zijn'. Pretty much the same thing here in your sentence.

1 year ago