"How is mom?"

Translation:Mama hajambo?

February 23, 2017

11 Comments


mieppon

"Habari za mama?" is it also fine?

February 23, 2017

KenMur

I carelessly chose hujambo, and it accepted me answer saying I just had a typo... Reporting.

January 22, 2018

GodiSandra

Is "Habari ya mama?" correct?

March 13, 2017

Ersika

I think not. I believe "Habari ya mama" is "How are you mother?" meaning you are speaking with her, where in "How is mom?" you are not, hence "Mama hajambo?"

March 18, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is correct. You would only use "Habari ya mama." when speaking about her, not TO her. (That would be something like "Habari yako?" or "Hujambo?") "Habari ya..." usually is used to ask the person you speak to about various events/places/people - roughly such as "How is... (it going with)?" - it is to get news about something specific/or see below: to be polite.

January 31, 2018

GodiSandra

I think "Habari" means "News" so News about mom=How is mom. :)

March 19, 2017

Maelfried

Yep, "Habari za mama?" means literally "News of mother?"

April 3, 2017

GodiSandra

What is the difference between za and ya?

April 3, 2017

Maelfried

ya is singular and za plural So for example ndizi ya mama means the banana of mum and ndizi za mama means the bananas of mum. It refers to different classes in Kiswahili, for the case of habari and ndizi which are in the same class, the plural looks the same as the singular, the only differentiation you can have is through stuff like ya and za (sorry I am not a grammar expert and I don't know the exact words for it).

I hope I could help :)

April 3, 2017

GodiSandra

Thank you for your answer. :) I have googled the ya/za and I have found this: "There are two possibilities : either you are expecting a precise answer : in this case you use Habari ya ... ? (= What's the news of ... ? ), or you are simply asking out of mere politeness, without any precise intention, in that case you use Habari za ... ? (= What are the news of ... ? ). " What do you think? :)

April 3, 2017

Maelfried

It could be but I was never aware of it when I lived in Tanzania. Grammatically it ya, za, wa and so on are referring to a relationship like I already explained.

April 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.