"Jina lako ni Juma."

Translation:Your name is Juma.

February 23, 2017

25 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Juma is also "week". And it is used for days of the week.

Etymology (juma)

From Arabic جُمْعَة ‎(jumʿa).

Noun

juma (ma class, plural majuma)

1) week

Synonyms

wiki

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/juma

DAYS OF THE WEEK MEANINGS:

Saturday = JUMAMOSI= (literally: 1st day of the week)

Sunday =JUMAPILI = (literally: 2nd day of the week)

Monday =JUMATATU = (literally: 3rd day of the week)

Tuesday = JUMANNE =(literally: 4th day of the week)

Wednesday = JUMATANO =(literally: 5th day of the week)

Thursday =ALHAMISI= (Arabic word: 6th day of the week)

Friday =IJUMAA = (Arabic word: the day of congregational prayer)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AflkZozysM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8AwGQwGtOs (more explained)

Ijumaa (Friday) can be also related to Indonesian word "Jumat" (or "hari Jumat", the capital is needed because is a proper noun) for the same day of the week, and both come from Arabic.

Etymology (Ijumaa)

From Arabic اَلْجُمْعَة ‎(al-jumʿa).

Proper noun

Ijumaa

1) Friday (day of the week)

See also

(days of the week) siku za juma; Jumatatu, Jumanne, Jumatano, Alhamisi, Ijumaa, Jumamosi, Jumapili

Etymology (Jumat, Indonesian)

From Malay Jumaat, from Arabic اَلْجُمْعَةُ ‎(al-jumʿatu).

Proper noun

Jumat

1) Friday (day of the week)

See also

(days of the week) hari dalam seminggu; Minggu (Sunday), Senin (Monday), Selasa (Tuesday), Rabu (Wednesday), Kamis (Thursday), Jumat (Friday), Sabtu (Saturday)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/juma

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Jumat

(I think this would be for a more advanced unit, but I just want to add some media information related to the name "Juma".)

February 23, 2017

OliverBens1

That's cool! Thanks!

February 23, 2017

ellmiringo

WOW

April 2, 2019

Robbadob

It's interesting how the Swahili week starts on Saturday instead of on Monday.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

Nya393536

Whoa i impressed Thx

January 18, 2019

SariahLily

Regarding "lako." The pronunciation guide says: "The letter o is approximately pronounced as in English row, e.g. mtoto-child."

The problem is "row" has two entirely different pronunciations in English.

Does it rhyme with "no" or with "cow?" (My guess is with "no" but I want to make sure.)

March 14, 2017

natadei

Every "o" in Swahili is a pure "o" (it's a phonetic language). So it would match with the word "no" not the word "cow". Hope that helps. =)

April 22, 2017

SariahLily

Very much, thanks! :)

April 22, 2017

Jeruzi_

how I should pronounce 'juma'? The j letter is like an english j or like a spanish j?

March 4, 2018

Robbadob

DEFINITELY not like a Spanish j. The Swahili j sounds pretty much just like the English j, although it varies from /dʒ/ (the English j) to /ʄ/. The latter can be seen here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_implosive
For the most part, though, yes, you can pronounce it just like the j in "jog".
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

magiker

It has sound! Finally! :D

March 20, 2019

herocia

Any help with being able to differentiate the uses of the word "Jina"? Its confusing when you arent familiar with the names and whether they are feminine, mascular, or unisex. And therefore even harder to judge how the words is to be translated.

March 24, 2017

SistaSlim

Sure! So far we've learned: -Jina lake -His/Her name -Jina lako- Your name -Jina langu- My name

First, we can differentiate the first person conjugation as different from the 'lak-' of the third and second person. 'Langu' is first person.

Second, use whatever trigger that can make you connect that 'o' at the end of 'lako' to the second person conjugation of 'Your name'.

Thirdly, same as the 'e' in the third person conjugation. I think of the 'e' as the end of he/she.. So that could help..

July 10, 2017

AndrewHone4

how is lake pronounced? I've been pronouncing it "lock-ay" but I'm not sure if it might be pronounced "Lahk"

September 1, 2017

Robbadob

If you know IPA, it's /'lɑkɛ/. That's the a in father and the e in get, with emphasis on the second-to-last syllable, which is the first one in this case. So LAH-keh.
[2019/04/02]

April 3, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! It is pronounced as French "café", so LA-ke. The stress is on la.

September 2, 2017

Joseph510858

Im not from a Swahilli speaking countries

March 1, 2018

KihemuLobe

Where are you from now

January 13, 2019

Nya393536

I am 8 am Kenyan

January 18, 2019

Nya393536

Whoops i mean i am Kenyan

January 18, 2019

Pinkpanther2867

I can't hear the speaker pronounce the sentence.

August 2, 2018

Nya393536

Yeah duh there isnt a speaker

January 18, 2019

ellmiringo

JINA LAKO NI JUMA YOUR NAME IS JUMA

April 2, 2019

ellmiringo

Ellmiring wow

April 2, 2019

ellmiringo

O

April 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.