"Jina lako ni Juma."

Translation:Your name is Juma.

February 23, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Juma is also "week". And it is used for days of the week.

Etymology (juma)

From Arabic جُمْعَة ‎(jumʿa).

Noun

juma (ma class, plural majuma)

1) week

Synonyms

wiki

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/juma

DAYS OF THE WEEK MEANINGS:

Saturday = JUMAMOSI= (literally: 1st day of the week)

Sunday =JUMAPILI = (literally: 2nd day of the week)

Monday =JUMATATU = (literally: 3rd day of the week)

Tuesday = JUMANNE =(literally: 4th day of the week)

Wednesday = JUMATANO =(literally: 5th day of the week)

Thursday =ALHAMISI= (Arabic word: 6th day of the week)

Friday =IJUMAA = (Arabic word: the day of congregational prayer)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5AflkZozysM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g8AwGQwGtOs (more explained)

Ijumaa (Friday) can be also related to Indonesian word "Jumat" (or "hari Jumat", the capital is needed because is a proper noun) for the same day of the week, and both come from Arabic.

Etymology (Ijumaa)

From Arabic اَلْجُمْعَة ‎(al-jumʿa).

Proper noun

Ijumaa

1) Friday (day of the week)

See also

(days of the week) siku za juma; Jumatatu, Jumanne, Jumatano, Alhamisi, Ijumaa, Jumamosi, Jumapili

Etymology (Jumat, Indonesian)

From Malay Jumaat, from Arabic اَلْجُمْعَةُ ‎(al-jumʿatu).

Proper noun

Jumat

1) Friday (day of the week)

See also

(days of the week) hari dalam seminggu; Minggu (Sunday), Senin (Monday), Selasa (Tuesday), Rabu (Wednesday), Kamis (Thursday), Jumat (Friday), Sabtu (Saturday)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/juma

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Jumat

(I think this would be for a more advanced unit, but I just want to add some media information related to the name "Juma".)


OliverBens1

That's cool! Thanks!


Robbadob

It's interesting how the Swahili week starts on Saturday instead of on Monday.
[2019/04/02]


Quan429348

The week doesn't actually start on Monday, but Sunday.


officially_Nya

Whoa i impressed Thx


NormanL75

Thanks, i learn so ething new everyday. Jina lako ni juma. again, backwards to my brain, why not day, lako jina ni juma.


SariahLily

Regarding "lako." The pronunciation guide says: "The letter o is approximately pronounced as in English row, e.g. mtoto-child."

The problem is "row" has two entirely different pronunciations in English.

Does it rhyme with "no" or with "cow?" (My guess is with "no" but I want to make sure.)


natadei

Every "o" in Swahili is a pure "o" (it's a phonetic language). So it would match with the word "no" not the word "cow". Hope that helps. =)


SariahLily

Very much, thanks! :)


jeruziv

how I should pronounce 'juma'? The j letter is like an english j or like a spanish j?


Robbadob

DEFINITELY not like a Spanish j. The Swahili j sounds pretty much just like the English j, although it varies from /dʒ/ (the English j) to /ʄ/. The latter can be seen here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palatal_implosive
For the most part, though, yes, you can pronounce it just like the j in "jog".
[2019/04/02]


magiker

It has sound! Finally! :D


herocia

Any help with being able to differentiate the uses of the word "Jina"? Its confusing when you arent familiar with the names and whether they are feminine, mascular, or unisex. And therefore even harder to judge how the words is to be translated.


SistaSlim

Sure! So far we've learned: -Jina lake -His/Her name -Jina lako- Your name -Jina langu- My name

First, we can differentiate the first person conjugation as different from the 'lak-' of the third and second person. 'Langu' is first person.

Second, use whatever trigger that can make you connect that 'o' at the end of 'lako' to the second person conjugation of 'Your name'.

Thirdly, same as the 'e' in the third person conjugation. I think of the 'e' as the end of he/she.. So that could help..


[deactivated user]

    how is lake pronounced? I've been pronouncing it "lock-ay" but I'm not sure if it might be pronounced "Lahk"


Robbadob

    If you know IPA, it's /'lɑkɛ/. That's the a in father and the e in get, with emphasis on the second-to-last syllable, which is the first one in this case. So LAH-keh.
    [2019/04/02]


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Mambo rafiki! It is pronounced as French "café", so LA-ke. The stress is on la.


Pinkpanther2867

    I can't hear the speaker pronounce the sentence.


StevenGilm8

    Rather than literally typing what I hear, they should do the audio and then we type the translation. Like she said, "Jina lako ni Juma." We should then have to type, "Your name is Juma." I often find Duolingo is good at teaching me how to read and write a language, but not how to vocally converse, and having us type the translation of what we hear -- i think -- would definitely fill that gap.


krizzarivas

    How do you form the sentence? Which comes first? The subject? Adjective? Verb?


babani09

    Hi! Any 1 who want to talk in Swahili plz find me.


Joseph510858

    Im not from a Swahilli speaking countries


KihemuLobe

    Where are you from now


officially_Nya

    Whoops i mean i am Kenyan


thememebeam

    What is the difference with using lako and wako?


VincentOostelbos

    I think it has to do with the noun classes. Depending on the noun class of the accompanying noun (in this case, jina), you get a different agreement prefix on the adjective or possessive pronoun (in this case, l-ako). Someone with more experience in the language will have to correct me if I'm wrong.


ShanePatri14

    I typed in lake but it still marked it right


NicOlson3

    So many pronouns for "you" is confusing

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.