1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I write a letter."

"I write a letter."

Translation:J'écris une lettre.

February 23, 2013

74 Comments


nole_girl07

You have to use a contraction. Kind of how we use don't for "do not." So, in French you never have to vowels next to each other for separate words. So instead of Je ecris, you say J'ecris. It's also easier to say. Having to pronounce both vowels creates more effort and breaks the phrase


luferrazlu

Your explanation was really useful. Thanks!


Taylor_Language

Thank yoy very much for this!


vm7488

This is funny... I made a mistake writing "L'ecris un lettre." and it corrected me that it should be "une" because 'Lettre' is feminine (what?) but didn't correct me on the "J'ecris"


PebblesRodz

It is very similar to Spanish everything has a sex: una carta- une lettre vs un libro- le livre


ZoyBiswas

Yaap same problem :-D hpw come a book is a male and a letter is a female?


AviAdventure

Please read the comments below to see the answer to your question.


allthatjaaz

It assumed l'ecris was a typo. Un vs une is most likely a mistake. I dont know how i got this wrong when i was just writing la lettre over and over.


priiyanshii

Same thing happened to me


priiyanshii

In my native language letter is musculin..


junefren

why is 'je écris une lettre' wrong?


rich254

If the verb begins with a vowel, you should use j with an apostrophe rather than 'je'. Example :

J'écris une lettre.


NihalUddin

That is exactly was my answer.Why was that wrong? Thanks.


BrenoMend

It's mandatory in French to use the contractions. Je + écris = J'écris


haybug3333

Because when Je is followed by a word that has a vowel it becomes J'écris.


captainariel9

The apostrophe replaces the e in je


Madystar4

How do you tell when you are suppost to use; une, or un? because im having trouble remembering.


clara.martin123

its all part of memorization, un is used for masculine objects, une is used for feminine objects. there's no specific way (that I'm aware of) to remember whats masculine or feminine


YoyoKwong

how to identify the word is feminine or not?


MagdaleneAnne

Is it common in spoken French to not link the final "s" of "ecris" with "une"?


mitaine56

magdalene- optional here


Adedapples

why is letter feminine in this case


AlexandraD102

Most objects that end with an "e" in french are feminine (i.e. une table, une lettre...) but it's not the law. Like english, there are many unexplainable exceptions. Any french dictionary will tell you the 'gender' of every object. For grammar, look for a book called La Becherelle. It has been the Bible for french immersion for decades, and has every single verb and tense in the french language. :)


SourireCache

I love saying this sentence, even though I probably won't be saying it too much. It sounds cool. (:


katgolden52

how do i know if something is feminine or not, because i know in spanish if it ends with an a, its feminine, but if it ends in an o it masculine, so is there something like that for french or?


lilitulip

u should learn them.....but most of the words that end with (e) are feminine....^_^


mitaine56

katgold- Wrong, it's only a hint and you shouldn't stick on this because it isn't a rule. In Spanish many words finishing in A are masculine and the same for words finishing in o. problema is masculine and it finishshes in A. In French some learners say thet nouns finishing by E are feminine, sometimes true, sometimes wrong. le gendre / the son-in-law. le membre/ the member. plasma, masculine. And many more.


prateek.ku1

Why can't we use 'un' for lettre


lilitulip

cuz lettre is feminine and we use une not un.....un means a but for masculine.^_^


9197-Jk

I don't understand how J'ecris une lettre is feminine. Could someone please explain?


mitaine56

love4paris- only lettre is a feminine word


lily.lewis

Whats the difference between Je'ecris and j'ecris? Someone please reply


mitaine56

lily- je écris is a big mistake. It doesn't exists. j'écris, is the contraction of je écris (which is an error). when 2 voyels are following one and other, you use the apostrofe, to make the pronounciation easier.


julianamarszalek

Why do I write J'ecris and not J'ecrivant?


mitaine56

juliana- écrivant exists but not j'écrivant. It's a present participle and youy can use it with another verb to show that you,re doing the action at this very moment. Je mange en écrivant une lettre. I eat while I'm writing a letter.


Vistarlol

How do you tell when to put an é versus a normal e? and what is the difference between them?


harun-metu

You don't "add" accents, the accents come as they are with words. Best to think of e and é as different letters.


mitaine56

liranlol, the difference is the pronounciation. É is like He in English without H. E is like the E in garage


AviAdventure

why is livre masculine and lettre feminine? is there any reasoning behind it?


mitaine56

candentlion- there's no specific reason, you have to learn a new word with the appropriate article. It's the same for natives, there's no rule. Livre can also be feminine but in that case it means : a pound, une livre. money or une livre for weight.


The_masterpiece

Does "lettre" refer to the symbol (such as A, B, or C), or to a document addressed to someone, or both?


lilitulip

i think like english it is used for both of them....^_^


mitaine56

elena- without context, it could be both


kknaga

Why letter is UNE, why not UN? Plz clarify..


AviAdventure

The word lettre is feminine so it needs une. Un is for a masculine word like livre.


kagome-arrow

why is letter feminine i dont understand


NikkiAsess

When to know an object is a masculine or a feminine? Im starting to get confuse when to use "une" and "un". help pls.


NikkiAsess

When to know an object is a masculine or a feminine? Im starting to get confuse when to use "une" and "un". help pls.


AviAdventure

The best advice I can offer is to get a piece of paper and 2 different color markers or colored pencils. On one side in one color list masculine words with their articles and on the other in a different color list feminine words with their articles. Add more as you learn more and refer back to them. After awhile you'll know which are which. There seems to be no rhyme or reason to why something is masculine or feminine. You just have to learn them.

It may seem like a lot now but trust me it will get easier. Just hang in there and don't give up. I was there too.


chinedu18

how is letter feminine?


zyzandlzt

Who can tell me the different with un and une


uot6

Je suis perdu hahaha


karthik011

how to know mascule et femine


karthik011

how to know masculine et femmine


sidneiiiii

I dont get the whole feminine and masculine words...


Igbanigbor

How am I supposed to know what sex or gender objects are. How do I know a book is masculine and a letter feminine?


hadiiisy

One big question...when do we use un and when do we use une?how can i make difference between and know when should i use each of them???


syamimi31

sometimes correct n sometimes not..


tommydey

How is a letter femmine?


kaufman.cynthia

I am using an android and the kwyboard doesn't come up with accents, but the program wants me to use them. Does anyone know how to get accents to appeae as options?


mayomufc____

How do u know if a word is masculine or feminine?


greenabrews

HOW DO we even know if the letter is a female or maleeee


kaliste_12

What i noticed was that je ecris is wrong it is j'ecris the same thing with i like it j'ecris


SaraKazemi1

Book is male/latter is female!


sparklesplat

It tood me think pay attention to the gender. Im only 10 people and ik learning this. Its so confusing but ive memorized most of this.


leeaftw

I wrote that you dumb thing


WimpySlick

How to determine an object is une or un


EMoran2008

Haha! I wrote "J'ecris un lettre." Duo said "'une' is feminine, not masculine," but he still marked me as correct. XD

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.