"I write a letter."

Translation:J'écris une lettre.

February 23, 2013

74 Comments


nole_girl07

You have to use a contraction. Kind of how we use don't for "do not." So, in French you never have to vowels next to each other for separate words. So instead of Je ecris, you say J'ecris. It's also easier to say. Having to pronounce both vowels creates more effort and breaks the phrase

March 4, 2013

luferrazlu

Your explanation was really useful. Thanks!

March 1, 2015

Taylor_Language

Thank yoy very much for this!

March 7, 2015

vm7488

This is funny... I made a mistake writing "L'ecris un lettre." and it corrected me that it should be "une" because 'Lettre' is feminine (what?) but didn't correct me on the "J'ecris"

January 17, 2014

PebblesRodz

It is very similar to Spanish everything has a sex: una carta- une lettre vs un libro- le livre

September 19, 2014

ZoyBiswas

Yaap same problem :-D hpw come a book is a male and a letter is a female?

October 7, 2014

AviAdventure

Please read the comments below to see the answer to your question.

October 7, 2014

allthatjaaz

It assumed l'ecris was a typo. Un vs une is most likely a mistake. I dont know how i got this wrong when i was just writing la lettre over and over.

October 18, 2014

priiyanshii

Same thing happened to me

February 3, 2015

priiyanshii

In my native language letter is musculin..

February 3, 2015

junefren

why is 'je écris une lettre' wrong?

February 23, 2013

rich254

If the verb begins with a vowel, you should use j with an apostrophe rather than 'je'. Example :

J'écris une lettre.

February 23, 2013

NihalUddin

That is exactly was my answer.Why was that wrong? Thanks.

December 6, 2013

BrenoMend

It's mandatory in French to use the contractions. Je + écris = J'écris

January 4, 2014

haybug3333

Because when Je is followed by a word that has a vowel it becomes J'écris.

January 3, 2014

Zozocat

Thanks

July 1, 2014

captainariel9

The apostrophe replaces the e in je

February 22, 2014

Arinakakka

J '

August 31, 2014

Madystar4

How do you tell when you are suppost to use; une, or un? because im having trouble remembering.

September 11, 2013

clara.martin123

its all part of memorization, un is used for masculine objects, une is used for feminine objects. there's no specific way (that I'm aware of) to remember whats masculine or feminine

September 12, 2013

YoyoKwong

how to identify the word is feminine or not?

August 10, 2015

MagdaleneAnne

Is it common in spoken French to not link the final "s" of "ecris" with "une"?

September 25, 2013

mitaine56

magdalene- optional here

September 7, 2014

Adedapples

why is letter feminine in this case

December 7, 2013

AlexandraD102

Most objects that end with an "e" in french are feminine (i.e. une table, une lettre...) but it's not the law. Like english, there are many unexplainable exceptions. Any french dictionary will tell you the 'gender' of every object. For grammar, look for a book called La Becherelle. It has been the Bible for french immersion for decades, and has every single verb and tense in the french language. :)

December 22, 2013

SourireCache

I love saying this sentence, even though I probably won't be saying it too much. It sounds cool. (:

December 31, 2014

katgolden52

how do i know if something is feminine or not, because i know in spanish if it ends with an a, its feminine, but if it ends in an o it masculine, so is there something like that for french or?

February 16, 2014

lilitulip

u should learn them.....but most of the words that end with (e) are feminine....^_^

March 7, 2014

mitaine56

katgold- Wrong, it's only a hint and you shouldn't stick on this because it isn't a rule. In Spanish many words finishing in A are masculine and the same for words finishing in o. problema is masculine and it finishshes in A. In French some learners say thet nouns finishing by E are feminine, sometimes true, sometimes wrong. le gendre / the son-in-law. le membre/ the member. plasma, masculine. And many more.

September 7, 2014

prateek.ku1

Why can't we use 'un' for lettre

February 20, 2014

lilitulip

cuz lettre is feminine and we use une not un.....un means a but for masculine.^_^

March 7, 2014

9197-Jk

I don't understand how J'ecris une lettre is feminine. Could someone please explain?

March 23, 2014

mitaine56

love4paris- only lettre is a feminine word

September 7, 2014

lily.lewis

Whats the difference between Je'ecris and j'ecris? Someone please reply

April 12, 2014

mitaine56

lily- je écris is a big mistake. It doesn't exists. j'écris, is the contraction of je écris (which is an error). when 2 voyels are following one and other, you use the apostrofe, to make the pronounciation easier.

September 7, 2014

julianamarszalek

Why do I write J'ecris and not J'ecrivant?

June 4, 2014

mitaine56

juliana- écrivant exists but not j'écrivant. It's a present participle and youy can use it with another verb to show that you,re doing the action at this very moment. Je mange en écrivant une lettre. I eat while I'm writing a letter.

September 7, 2014

Vistarlol

How do you tell when to put an é versus a normal e? and what is the difference between them?

July 6, 2014

harun-metu

You don't "add" accents, the accents come as they are with words. Best to think of e and é as different letters.

July 19, 2014

mitaine56

liranlol, the difference is the pronounciation. É is like He in English without H. E is like the E in garage

September 7, 2014

AviAdventure

why is livre masculine and lettre feminine? is there any reasoning behind it?

July 15, 2014

mitaine56

candentlion- there's no specific reason, you have to learn a new word with the appropriate article. It's the same for natives, there's no rule. Livre can also be feminine but in that case it means : a pound, une livre. money or une livre for weight.

September 7, 2014

AviAdventure

Merci.

September 8, 2014

The_masterpiece

Does "lettre" refer to the symbol (such as A, B, or C), or to a document addressed to someone, or both?

February 26, 2014

lilitulip

i think like english it is used for both of them....^_^

March 7, 2014

mitaine56

elena- without context, it could be both

September 7, 2014

kknaga

Why letter is UNE, why not UN? Plz clarify..

July 19, 2014

AviAdventure

The word lettre is feminine so it needs une. Un is for a masculine word like livre.

July 19, 2014

kagome-arrow

why is letter feminine i dont understand

July 26, 2014

NikkiAsess

When to know an object is a masculine or a feminine? Im starting to get confuse when to use "une" and "un". help pls.

August 1, 2014

NikkiAsess

When to know an object is a masculine or a feminine? Im starting to get confuse when to use "une" and "un". help pls.

August 1, 2014

AviAdventure

The best advice I can offer is to get a piece of paper and 2 different color markers or colored pencils. On one side in one color list masculine words with their articles and on the other in a different color list feminine words with their articles. Add more as you learn more and refer back to them. After awhile you'll know which are which. There seems to be no rhyme or reason to why something is masculine or feminine. You just have to learn them.

It may seem like a lot now but trust me it will get easier. Just hang in there and don't give up. I was there too.

August 1, 2014

chinedu18

how is letter feminine?

August 5, 2014

zyzandlzt

Who can tell me the different with un and une

August 6, 2014

uot6

Je suis perdu hahaha

September 15, 2014

karthik011

how to know mascule et femine

September 23, 2014

karthik011

how to know masculine et femmine

September 23, 2014

sidneiiiii

I dont get the whole feminine and masculine words...

September 25, 2014

Igbanigbor

How am I supposed to know what sex or gender objects are. How do I know a book is masculine and a letter feminine?

November 2, 2014

hadiiisy

One big question...when do we use un and when do we use une?how can i make difference between and know when should i use each of them???

November 3, 2014

syamimi31

sometimes correct n sometimes not..

November 10, 2014

luka12334

i like this word

November 20, 2014

tommydey

How is a letter femmine?

December 2, 2014

kaufman.cynthia

I am using an android and the kwyboard doesn't come up with accents, but the program wants me to use them. Does anyone know how to get accents to appeae as options?

December 25, 2014

mayomufc____

How do u know if a word is masculine or feminine?

December 29, 2014

greenabrews

HOW DO we even know if the letter is a female or maleeee

January 2, 2015

kaliste_12

What i noticed was that je ecris is wrong it is j'ecris the same thing with i like it j'ecris

January 9, 2015

SaraKazemi1

Book is male/latter is female!

January 14, 2015

sparklesplat

It tood me think pay attention to the gender. Im only 10 people and ik learning this. Its so confusing but ive memorized most of this.

January 15, 2015

leeaftw

I wrote that you dumb thing

February 4, 2015

MekiyahJor

How to make games.com

February 5, 2015

WimpySlick

How to determine an object is une or un

February 13, 2015

EMoran2008

Haha! I wrote "J'ecris un lettre." Duo said "'une' is feminine, not masculine," but he still marked me as correct. XD

March 3, 2015

Mrunal9

ok no problem

July 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.