"Hello Rehema!"

Translation:Rehema mambo!

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


ValerieKoh5

Does anyone know the difference between Jambo and Mambo? When would be the right time to use which? :)

Thanks for any help/ advice offered!

Cheers, Val

March 26, 2017

CiaraAinsley

Mambo is the plural of jambo!

As for when to use which one, I'll have to leave that to a native speaker

May 1, 2017

Makena317637

Mambo has more of a slang feel to it, at least in Kenya.

October 12, 2017

Emilys_side_shoe

I said "salama rehema" and it told me I was wrong, even though when I hovered over "hello" it gave me "salama" as one of the suggestions. Thoughts?

July 10, 2017

Zekae

Why is 'Rehema mambo' more correct than 'Mambo Rehema?'

March 30, 2017

Makena317637

I think this has more to do with usage the correctness. one sounds better, or is used more. but i have found that depends on the location!

October 12, 2017

KasiaKaleta

Mambo is more like "Hi". Jambo - "Hello".

August 21, 2017

FaithDikgale

Not Jambo?

April 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.