1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este în centrul țării."

"Este în centrul țării."

Translation:It is in the center of the country.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


DimitriosP943817

I think it could also be "he is" or "she is", there is no reason why not.


GrossiBP

why after "in" there is a definite version of centru? I thought it is always without "the".


Lajos905235

Romanian nouns don't take the definite article aftee prepositions (apart from "cu") unless they are followed by an attribute. then they have to take the definite article


dmivapi

Somebody commented similar case before saying that when adjective or genetive is used with the noun, the rule that you mentioned doesn't work.


Nirzum

Doesn't accept the Australian/UK English spelling of 'centre'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.