Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este în centrul țării."

Translation:It is in the center of the country.

1 year ago

4 Comments


DimitriosP943817

I think it could also be "he is" or "she is", there is no reason why not.

1 year ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

why after "in" there is a definite version of centru? I thought it is always without "the".

1 year ago

Lajos905235

Romanian nouns don't take the definite article aftee prepositions (apart from "cu") unless they are followed by an attribute. then they have to take the definite article

7 months ago

dmivapi

Somebody commented similar case before saying that when adjective or genetive is used with the noun, the rule that you mentioned doesn't work.

10 months ago