"Adult"

Translation:Mtu mzima

February 23, 2017

11 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mzima, singular form of -zima (wazima is the plural for in m/wa class)

Adjective

-zima (declinable)

1) whole; entire; full

2) mature; fully grown

3) (in greetings) well

U mzima‎ ― Are you well?

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zima


Orbfluid

Isn't it singular form? Plural would be wazima right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Depending on the class noun, the inflection chart shows different plural examples as: wazima - mizima - mazima - vizima - nzima - etc.

I would like to get it but still I need to practice with more sentences. If we use nouns in the 2nd class then it is very easy (with people, watu wazima) but with a different class noun we would need to know the context, for example the word samaki is for singular and plural, so it could be translated as a fish or perhaps (some) fish. Then, we need a sentence with a context.

Baada ya kukua kwa kadiri fulani, mamba hao huhamishiwa katika vidimbwi vikubwa nao hulishwa samaki wazima tangu wakati huo hadi wanapokuwa na umri wa miaka mitatu na urefu wa meta 1.25 hadi 1.5.

TRANSLATION

As the youngsters grow, they are transferred to larger pools, where their diet is whole fish until they are about three years old and between four and five feet [1.25-1.5 m] long.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/samaki%20wazima

Example with samaki mdogo (small fish):

Pomboo huyo alimduwaza samaki mdogo kwa kupiga mbinja, na mtoto alijaribu kumkamata kwa kumpiga na mkia wake.

TRANSLATION

The mother seems to stun a small fish with her sonar, and the baby apparently attempts to catch it by slapping it with its tail.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/samaki%20mdogo

Note: I cannot still understand why I have put mzima and plural form instead of singular. It is my mistake so I will fix it. Thanks for noting that. I hope the link and examples can help better. Also I can see the example of greeting with mzima is not included in the course so I guess this example is colloquial. ;)


Orbfluid

Yes, but you wrote this in your original comment: ''Mzima, plural form of -zima'' isn't mzima the singular form not the plural?

Either way, I much appreciate are your useful notes and insight!


DiegoJaviUnlam

I'm fixing it now. Asante sana rafiki! :)


ErfanRezamand

Mzima origions from the arabic word عظیم azim means big, huge, great


KarcsBryan

I thought Mtu mkubwa means An adult and not mtu mzima. It turns out am wrong according to Duolingo. Anyone with an explanation?


Jyotsna414420

When the plural us watu, why isn't it simply mtu. Why mtu mzima?


Ergiiii

Mtu means person and mzima means mature, so mtu mzima together would be adult. At least, that's how I interpreted it.


Wowza42

Because mtu is just a person in general I believe.


Catriona28475

"mtu" means person and "mtu mzima" means fully grown person, as shown in definition above.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.