"Το ανοιχτό καφέ καπέλο."

Translation:The light brown hat.

2/23/2017, 11:47:53 AM

5 Comments


benjamin.j17

Greece must be full of colorful hats

11/25/2017, 4:29:13 PM

KeithJones949537

καφε means both coffee and brown?

2/23/2017, 11:47:53 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes! Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases. Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown.

3/7/2017, 11:38:43 AM

KeithJones949537

Thank you

3/8/2017, 12:36:40 PM

lcates55

Hmm, the word for "light" looks like, etymologically, the negation of night?

5/19/2018, 3:52:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.