"Το ανοιχτό καφέ καπέλο."

Translation:The light brown hat.

February 23, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benjamin.j17

Greece must be full of colorful hats


29.bs6s0/UnanYNp

Hmm, the word for "light" looks like, etymologically, the negation of night?


QueenGizzard

Thanks! This is a great suggestion to memorize this odd word ;)


KeithJones949537

καφε means both coffee and brown?


D_..

Yes! Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases. Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown.


AndreasK1709

Coincidence? Or was one named after the other?


jaye16

I'm sure one was named after the other...but which came first is a question. It's something like the orange that you eat and the color orange.


Stefanos714672

Is ανοιχτό supposed to be the opposite of dark or heavy?


G.Georgopoulos

Ανοιχτό can mean "open" and "light" (in color).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.