1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ανοιχτό καφέ καπέλο."

"Το ανοιχτό καφέ καπέλο."

Translation:The light brown hat.

February 23, 2017

12 Comments


benjamin.j17

Greece must be full of colorful hats


lcates55

Hmm, the word for "light" looks like, etymologically, the negation of night?


QueenGizzard

Thanks! This is a great suggestion to memorize this odd word ;)


KeithJones949537

καφε means both coffee and brown?


D_..
Mod

Yes! Coffee is καφές in the nominative and you drop the ς in the other cases. Καφέ is the adjective meaning brown.


Andreas449348

Coincidence? Or was one named after the other?


jaye16
Mod

I'm sure one was named after the other...but which came first is a question. It's something like the orange that you eat and the color orange.


Stefanos714672

Is ανοιχτό supposed to be the opposite of dark or heavy?


G.Georgopoulos

Ανοιχτό can mean "open" and "light" (in color).


Andrew211782

Why can't we have "The light coffee hat"?


G.Georgopoulos

Technically, there are many translations that could be added if we take that range of the spectrum into consideration. Even "brownish".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.