"Ele vende frutos."

Translation:He sells fruit.

February 23, 2013

13 Comments


xacparks

How do we know when to use fruta or fruto?

May 23, 2014

Davu

I would have thought, unless you were a botanist talking about seedpods, or wanted to talk about seafood ("frutos do mar") or the fruits of your labours, "fruta(s)" would be the most common choice. (I just checked the dictionary and surprisingly "fruto" is a synonym of "fruta": http://www.aulete.com.br/fruto).

May 23, 2014

Danmoller

Fruto is the technical name in Biology for what plants (angiosperms) produce in order to generate a new plant (of course there is a technical definition for it, but I believe it's not important here). So, by this definition, a tomato is "um fruto", as well as a nut.

Fruto is also the abstract concept of fruit, the result of something.

Now "fruta" is a popular word for juicy and generally sweet fruit one can eat. (So, tomato and nut don't fit here)

September 8, 2014

andreaparker

'Fruit' is commonly used as a collective noun in English. As a native English speaker I would never say: He sells fruits

February 23, 2013

oqughuchi

You could say it if you were referring to multiple varieties of fruits:

"He sells fruits (apples, oranges, and bananas)"

July 3, 2016

mgaristova

"Cláudio, come uma fruta. Café puro de manhã é um veneno."

October 5, 2014

delvi

In the previous question that I just did, it marked "fruto" as wrong and said it had to be "fruta."
Please, can someone give me the correct way of saying this? Are they truly interchangeable, or is there some situations where one would be more correct than the other?

February 15, 2016

Davu

I think if you mean edible fruit then "fruta" is the best choice:

http://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/consultorio/qual-e-a-diferenca-entre-fruto-e-fruta/

February 15, 2016

delvi

Then why would this sentence use "frutos" ?

February 15, 2016

Davu

Probably because it originated from the English sentence and both "frutos" and "frutas" were used in its translation. Less likely, it could be that the implication is that the seller sells more than just juicy edible fruit.

Try a Google image search of the .br domain (site:br) for the quoted string "Mercado de frutas" (lots of photos of stores full of lovely fruit) and "Mercado de frutos" (lots of photos of artisanal goods outlets - fruits of their labour - or seafood - fruits of the sea - and some stores with fruit and nuts).

February 15, 2016

ClaraFavarato

Because this sentence is wrong.. I just reported it.
We would never say "ele vende frutos". For seafood, we say frutos do mar.

November 15, 2017

Sabin

I wrote "Ele vende frutas" It was marked wrong. I don't understand why. I tried to report it but the report option doesn't allow me to :-(

October 11, 2017

HanvanVoor

After I got married someone jokkingly said to me "cade os frutos?" Meaning where's the fruits of my marriage (aka children). So frutos has a meaning similiar to phrases like "the fruits of your labor" etc.

July 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.