"Wachache"

Translation:Few

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Wachache, inflection of -chache (there are only plural forms for the noun classes)

Adjective

-chache (declinable)

1) few

Synonyms

haba

Antonyms

-ingi

Inflection

Inflected forms of -chache

Noun class plural only

M-wa class wachache

M-mi class michache

Ma class machache

Ki-vi class vichache

N class chache

U class chache

Pa class pachache

Ku class kuchache

Mu class muchache

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chache

February 23, 2017

carolyn08

If wadogo was correct for 'small people', wachache should be correct for 'few people'. wa- is only used for people and animals, so yes, 'few' on its on is actually right unless a person or animal is indicated. There is inconsistency in what is considered a right or wrong answer in these two cases. It would be helpful to add a noun to indicate a few of what, or small what, ie; watu wadogo, wanyama wachache.

January 1, 2018

il.malavit

Is the ch sound pronounced like the ch sound in English? This tends to vary a bit.

September 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, it is always pronounced as the "ch" in "church" (f.e.). Generally, the consonants of Swahili are pronounced as English consonants (vowels similar to Italian).

May 20, 2018

piguy3

The hints given vary quite a lot in meaning in English. "Few" by itself means something like "less than perhaps hoped for," so it has a negative connotation. "A few" or "some" mean "well, at least more than zero," so they have essentially a positive connotation.

Is it correct that Swahili doesn't make these distinctions with this word?

February 7, 2018

Gazelle1596

With the first (negative) connotation you mentioned, it would probably be. "Siku hizi kuna wanyama wachache tu." Theses days there are only few animals. - so amplified by the "tu" - I haven't noticed a generally negative connotation on ~chache However, Swahili DOES make distinctions with words in that sense - I am simply not aware of it in this specific case.

May 20, 2018

MayteStiles

Necesitar[ia un teclado digital para poner los diversos signos extra del guaran[i, porque de otro modo tengo qu estar cambiando el teclado de espa;ol a ingl[es, y a[un as[i no encuentro todo, por ejemplo el signo de la nasalizaci[on y el apostrofo...

November 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't know how your comment ended up here but this is not GuaranĂ­ for Spanish speakers but Swahili for English speakers.

June 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.