"Rafiki"

Translation:A friend

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (rafiki)

From Arabic رَفِيق ‎(rafīq, “companion”), from رَفَقَ ‎(rafaqa, “to be friendly”).

Noun

rafiki (ma class, plural marafiki) or rafiki (n class, plural rafiki)

1) Friend.

2) Comrade.

Synonyms

(friend): mwenzi

(comrade): ndugu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rafiki


Rachel922386

Makes sense since swahili developed from a mix of arabic and bantu languages :)


Duke298514

This one is easy to remember if you've seen the lion king! Rafiki ni tumbili! -Rafiki is a monkey :)


Frank_Pisaturo

Jambo rafiki yangu!


KeesKiwi

Wiktionary says rafiki is both ma and n class. Is one more common than the other, or are there any differences between using the two classes?


AGreatUserName

It's a funny mix. For verbal agreement, it behaves like any other animate noun (with a- in singular and wa- in plural etc.) but for possessives it follows the N class:

Rafiki yangu alisema ... = My friend said ...
Rafiki zangu walisema ... = My friends said ...

But there's a weird little twist: The noun itself can optionally take the ma- prefix in the plural, but the z from the N class is still used on the possessive:

Marafiki zangu walisema ... = My friends said ...

A few words for family members also occasionally work this way, but I think marafiki is the most common example of this weird pattern.


NoelleGill1

What are these classes? The ma and n?


brunojam

Rafiki! Suddenly, it all makes sense...


SilasWolfe

how do u roll ur 'r's like that?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.