"Rafiki"

Translation:A friend

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (rafiki)

From Arabic رَفِيق ‎(rafīq, “companion”), from رَفَقَ ‎(rafaqa, “to be friendly”).

Noun

rafiki (ma class, plural marafiki) or rafiki (n class, plural rafiki)

1) Friend.

2) Comrade.

Synonyms

(friend): mwenzi

(comrade): ndugu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rafiki

February 23, 2017

Rachel922386

Makes sense since swahili developed from a mix of arabic and bantu languages :)

June 23, 2017

Duke298514

This one is easy to remember if you've seen the lion king! Rafiki ni tumbili! -Rafiki is a monkey :)

March 6, 2017

Frank_Pisaturo

Jambo rafiki yangu!

March 17, 2017

KeesKiwi

Wiktionary says rafiki is both ma and n class. Is one more common than the other, or are there any differences between using the two classes?

August 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's a funny mix. For verbal agreement, it behaves like any other animate noun (with a- in singular and wa- in plural etc.) but for possessives it follows the N class:

Rafiki yangu alisema ... = My friend said ...
Rafiki zangu walisema ... = My friends said ...

But there's a weird little twist: The noun itself can optionally take the ma- prefix in the plural, but the z from the N class is still used on the possessive:

Marafiki zangu walisema ... = My friends said ...

A few words for family members also occasionally work this way, but I think marafiki is the most common example of this weird pattern.

December 24, 2018

NoelleGill1

What are these classes? The ma and n?

January 16, 2018

brunojam

Rafiki! Suddenly, it all makes sense...

September 18, 2018

SilasWolfe

how do u roll ur 'r's like that?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

March 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.