"Juma umelalaje?"

Translation:Juma, how did you sleep?

February 23, 2017

15 Comments


rhapsodyfemme

How do we say "...how did he/she/they(pl.) sleep?"

February 23, 2017

Dalaryn

You would change the subject using the STROVE method:

Subject: I (Ni), You (U), He/She (A), We (Tu), You plural (M), They (Wa)

Then fill in the rest of the sentence: Tense: Present Perfect (Me)- ('Have/Did') Relative: Not used Object: Not used Verb: (Ku)lala- ('Sleep') Ending: Je- ('How?')

So how did he/she sleep would be: amelalaje

February 23, 2017

GeneSargent

So would plural be mmelalaje?

February 16, 2018

Dealanach

Wish I could give you more than just 1 lingot for your answer. More like maybe 3-5!

July 17, 2018

Tor_Heyerdal

You can. Just use the "Give Lingot" button more than once. lol. ;)

August 11, 2018

AoifeFitzG

Probably it translates more as the English "sleep well?:

March 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Is this a way of saying good morning?

February 23, 2017

JohnWycliffe

More or less, but it's taken as a question and usually answered with salaama (peacefully).

February 25, 2017

JamesTWils

My question would be whether one could answer "Not terribly well, because there was a fly in my bedroom and it kept buzzing in my ear all night." If that's a possibility, then it is a real question. If anything other than "Peacefully" would be odd, then I would simply translate it "Good morning, Juma." I find that some people translate European languages according to meaning, but African and Asian ones quite literally, which makes them seem more exotic, or even primitive, than they are. It's the same way people used to translate Latin and Greek into archaic English, just to make them sound old in some way.

February 25, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Well, going off of the fact that (according to google) Umelalaje is often used alongside Habari za asubuhi ("Good morning"), rather than strictly instead of it, I'd say it really is a question. I'm no more familiar with Swahili than you are and can't say if it's frequently answered with something other than "peacefully," but I'd imagine so.

February 26, 2017

JamesTWils

I did not even think of asking Google. It at least gives me some suggestion of how it is used.

February 26, 2017

AloeVery

In Tanzania, you cant get away with giving only a singke greeting. To be polite, you could go through "Habari za asabuhi? Umeamkaje? Habari za watoto?" etc before getting to your point. So it is one way to say good morning, but cannot just replace it.

February 14, 2019

AndyCole9

Surely 'umelalaje' means 'how have you slept', 'how did you sleep' should be 'ulilalaje' shouldn't it?

July 6, 2018

ZahidurRah1

this was tough!

May 24, 2018

TheNdege1

In translation it should be "How was your sleep?". "Ume.." is past participle, "Uli.." is past tense and "Uta.." is future tense.

May 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.