1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma umelalaje?"

"Juma umelalaje?"

Translation:Juma, how did you sleep?

February 23, 2017

19 Comments


AoifeFitzG

Probably it translates more as the English "sleep well?:


AndyCole9

Surely 'umelalaje' means 'how have you slept', 'how did you sleep' should be 'ulilalaje' shouldn't it?


rhapsodyfemme

How do we say "...how did he/she/they(pl.) sleep?"


Dalaryn

You would change the subject using the STROVE method:

Subject: I (Ni), You (U), He/She (A), We (Tu), You plural (M), They (Wa)

Then fill in the rest of the sentence: Tense: Present Perfect (Me)- ('Have/Did') Relative: Not used Object: Not used Verb: (Ku)lala- ('Sleep') Ending: Je- ('How?')

So how did he/she sleep would be: amelalaje


GeneSargent

So would plural be mmelalaje?


Dealanach

Wish I could give you more than just 1 lingot for your answer. More like maybe 3-5!


Tor_Heyerdal

You can. Just use the "Give Lingot" button more than once. lol. ;)


JamesTWils

Is this a way of saying good morning?


Hrafnunga

More or less, but it's taken as a question and usually answered with salaama (peacefully).


JamesTWils

My question would be whether one could answer "Not terribly well, because there was a fly in my bedroom and it kept buzzing in my ear all night." If that's a possibility, then it is a real question. If anything other than "Peacefully" would be odd, then I would simply translate it "Good morning, Juma." I find that some people translate European languages according to meaning, but African and Asian ones quite literally, which makes them seem more exotic, or even primitive, than they are. It's the same way people used to translate Latin and Greek into archaic English, just to make them sound old in some way.


Hrafnunga

Well, going off of the fact that (according to google) Umelalaje is often used alongside Habari za asubuhi ("Good morning"), rather than strictly instead of it, I'd say it really is a question. I'm no more familiar with Swahili than you are and can't say if it's frequently answered with something other than "peacefully," but I'd imagine so.


JamesTWils

I did not even think of asking Google. It at least gives me some suggestion of how it is used.


AloeVery

In Tanzania, you cant get away with giving only a singke greeting. To be polite, you could go through "Habari za asabuhi? Umeamkaje? Habari za watoto?" etc before getting to your point. So it is one way to say good morning, but cannot just replace it.


TheNdege1

In translation it should be "How was your sleep?". "Ume.." is past participle, "Uli.." is past tense and "Uta.." is future tense.


jemef

"How did you sleep?" is outlandish in English; rather: "Did you sleep well?" "You slept well?" ---


spillsound

Firstly, I am from the United States where English is the native language for most of us and we use this phrase often. "How did you sleep?" is not only acceptable but polite and common to hear, especially in hotels or when staying at a relative's home.

Secondly, we're learning KiSwahili here... not English, so, you shouldn't focus that much on the English equivalents as long as you are getting the general understanding of the KiSwahili phrases.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.