"Rehema mambo!"

Translation:Hello, Rehema!

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


rhapsodyfemme

I encountered "Mambo Juma?" in this lesson a while ago. It translated to "Hello Juma?" In this sentence, the name and the greeting have swapped their positions. Is this because one is a question and the other is a statement (greeting)? Are there different positions of words in different types of sentences?

I would like to know more about the differences between "Rehema mambo!" and "Mambo Juma?". :)

February 23, 2017

polyglotted

I'm certainly not sure of the answer (as I'm just learning as well), but I'm wondering if this (statement vs. question) is the difference. I saw that 'mambo' can mean "What's up?" so I translated it as "What's up Rehema?" and I was marked wrong. So I wonder if "Mambo [name]?" is "What's up, [name]?" while "[Name] mambo" means "Hello, [name]."

February 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

It doesn't matter whether the name comes first. It translated to "What's up?" (an informal/youth greeting); it has nothing to do with question or answer.

May 18, 2018

BhamSwahillian

Yeah this is culturally gramatially incorrect. Mambo means What's up. culturally you can't say Mambo to an elder example your dad and mean it How are you? That's almost disrespectful.

October 16, 2018

willynam

Why might it be wrong to say "What's up, Rehema?"

March 1, 2017

Ms.Mzee

No that's the better translation actually. "Rehema, what's up"

September 10, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.