1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema mambo!"

"Rehema mambo!"

Translation:Hello, Rehema!

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


BhamSwahillian

Yeah this is culturally gramatially incorrect. Mambo means What's up. culturally you can't say Mambo to an elder example your dad and mean it How are you? That's almost disrespectful.


rhapsodyfemme

I encountered "Mambo Juma?" in this lesson a while ago. It translated to "Hello Juma?" In this sentence, the name and the greeting have swapped their positions. Is this because one is a question and the other is a statement (greeting)? Are there different positions of words in different types of sentences?

I would like to know more about the differences between "Rehema mambo!" and "Mambo Juma?". :)


polygloterin

I'm certainly not sure of the answer (as I'm just learning as well), but I'm wondering if this (statement vs. question) is the difference. I saw that 'mambo' can mean "What's up?" so I translated it as "What's up Rehema?" and I was marked wrong. So I wonder if "Mambo [name]?" is "What's up, [name]?" while "[Name] mambo" means "Hello, [name]."


Gazelle1596

It doesn't matter whether the name comes first. It translated to "What's up?" (an informal/youth greeting); it has nothing to do with question or answer.


willynam

Why might it be wrong to say "What's up, Rehema?"


Ms.Mzee

No that's the better translation actually. "Rehema, what's up"


MBG266009

I think you should report translating "mambo" as "what's up". It is a programmed computer that says whether something is right or wrong. If it has been translated as "what's up" before in the lessons, it should be accepted here. I also think that my, "How are things, Rehema?" should be considered correct, since "mambo" literally means "matters".


MBG266009

Also, I am still learning, but my sense is that the order of where the name goes does not matter.


Jorge_Antaral

Could anyone explain this to me: Why if you write "Rehema mambo!" in Google translate, it returns "Have mercy on the king!". Does it have to do with a possible literal meaning of the two words?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.