"Wanafunzi wanafagia chumba."

Translation:The students sweep the room.

February 23, 2017

30 Comments


RosaliaV1

When listening to the audio, instead of "chumba" I hear something like "usafi". Am I crazy?

December 31, 2018

morganpratt

I hear it too. Must be glitched for some of us

January 2, 2019

NotaFakena1

Me too. I reported it.

January 9, 2019

ElbietaKos6

Me too

January 6, 2019

SmartinTZ

You are not :)

March 2, 2019

DaeHartl

Wanafagia makes me hungry instead of thinking about sweeping, the Greek word for food is fagito.

February 23, 2017

LukasGroth

You are right. :D

But it also reminds me of German fegen which actually means to sweep. That makes me wonder if kufagia is a borrowing from colonial times. On the other hand, it looks different enough that it could be a coincidence.

Does anyone know the etymology of kufagia? A quick online research did not yield any useful results.

March 12, 2017

Dax907788

Here you can find an etymological swahili lexicon: http://sambahsa.pbworks.com/w/page/42012995/Swahili%20etymological%20dictionary You can see that -fagia is a bantu native root

February 5, 2018

LukasGroth

Thanks a lot! The mystery is finally solved :)

February 5, 2018

ISpeakAlien

So is it possible that the German word fegen is a loanword from Swahili? That's unlikely, but I agree with LukasGroth about the possibility that they are related.

December 25, 2018

Gazelle1596

I cannot give you the etymology, but loanwords do not tend to have the typical bantu structure, so I am afraid it's just a nice, convenient coincidence :)

June 29, 2017

Dax907788

Here you can find some etymologies: http://sambahsa.pbworks.com/w/page/42012995/Swahili%20etymological%20dictionary The root -fagia appears to be of bantu origin

February 5, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

I try to think of how "a bundle of sticks" used to be called a faggot, and most primitive brooms are just that, a bundle of twigs.

September 16, 2017

ISpeakAlien

That's certainly related to this verb.

December 25, 2018

KileyJanee

So I believe the audio is off. I heard wanafunzi wanafania usafi, it doesn't sound like wanfunzi wanafagia chumba.

February 10, 2019

Chris190567

I wrote pupils which is also english for mwanafunzi but i wronged

June 18, 2017

DanBurry

mwanafunzi=pupil wanafunzi=pupils

January 10, 2019

Gazelle1596

report it

June 29, 2017

anthromom

What us wriyten us not what I heard. I heard. "Wanafunzi wanapenda usafi."

February 8, 2019

smauG566

I accidentally wrote 'chamber' in stead of 'room'. Of course it was not accepted, though it is technically correct (if I'm not mistaken).

May 5, 2018

Gita-ji

A great way to remember the meaning of 'chumba'!

May 12, 2018

ISpeakAlien

I wonder if chumba is related to "chamber".

December 25, 2018

sam985152

Actually the translation they are giving here is wrong. Wanafagia translates to they are sweeping. The Swahili translation for they sweep is hufagia.

August 22, 2018

Gazelle1596

"hufagia" indicates a habit, the students doing it regularly, so both should be accepted, but without context either could be right, neither is wrong :)

September 28, 2018

ElbietaKos6

I hear what I cant see :)

January 9, 2019

RaMF2o

The audio and the swahili written prompt do not match

March 14, 2019

BB8eZ2Cd

the written line was as above, but the spoken line was different!

April 7, 2019

Joe92651

The spoken words at not the same as the written

April 11, 2019

kaiza130

wrong audio

April 16, 2019

Billy254

Wrong sentence

April 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.