1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wanafagia chumba."

"Wanafunzi wanafagia chumba."

Translation:The students sweep the room.

February 23, 2017

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RosaliaV1

When listening to the audio, instead of "chumba" I hear something like "usafi". Am I crazy?


morganpratt

I hear it too. Must be glitched for some of us


TimMallard

You are right. They say "Wanafunzi wanafanya usafi" which means to "to make clean" but the script says "Wanafunzi wanafagia chumba" which means "to sweep the room"


NotaFakena1

Me too. I reported it.


jo_bleuel

7 months later its still the same


FriederSch

Sound is wrong


TaliTek

It's still wrong as of January 2020


DavidMarti38327

No, you are not. Reported 8/12/19.


Tom122719

I hear "wanafunzi wanafaNia USAFI"


AgodawgOcean

Again on 2/21/2020


Brian810860

I'ts the End of March 2020 and this is still wrong.


KileyJanee

So I believe the audio is off. I heard wanafunzi wanafania usafi, it doesn't sound like wanfunzi wanafagia chumba.


DaeHartl

Wanafagia makes me hungry instead of thinking about sweeping, the Greek word for food is fagito.


LukasGroth

You are right. :D

But it also reminds me of German fegen which actually means to sweep. That makes me wonder if kufagia is a borrowing from colonial times. On the other hand, it looks different enough that it could be a coincidence.

Does anyone know the etymology of kufagia? A quick online research did not yield any useful results.


Dax907788

Here you can find an etymological swahili lexicon: http://sambahsa.pbworks.com/w/page/42012995/Swahili%20etymological%20dictionary You can see that -fagia is a bantu native root


LukasGroth

Thanks a lot! The mystery is finally solved :)


ISpeakAlien

So is it possible that the German word fegen is a loanword from Swahili? That's unlikely, but I agree with LukasGroth about the possibility that they are related.


Gazelle1596

I cannot give you the etymology, but loanwords do not tend to have the typical bantu structure, so I am afraid it's just a nice, convenient coincidence :)


Dax907788

Here you can find some etymologies: http://sambahsa.pbworks.com/w/page/42012995/Swahili%20etymological%20dictionary The root -fagia appears to be of bantu origin


Joanna392552

Nadhani neno kufagia lilitoholewa kutoka kwenye Ujerumani.


NessaNessaJoy

I try to think of how "a bundle of sticks" used to be called a faggot, and most primitive brooms are just that, a bundle of twigs.


ISpeakAlien

That's certainly related to this verb.


Swip3r

The audio says Wanafunzi wanafanya usafi. Still, in May 2019.


EvieLeggatt

I know - how do you even report these things??


DavidMarti38327

When you get the response to your check answer, there is a flag next to the conversation bubble; tap it and you can report things.


TaliTek

Still, in January 2020!


RaMF2o

The audio and the swahili written prompt do not match


Joe92651

The spoken words at not the same as the written


kaiza130

wrong audio


anthromom

What us wriyten us not what I heard. I heard. "Wanafunzi wanapenda usafi."


sam985152

Actually the translation they are giving here is wrong. Wanafagia translates to they are sweeping. The Swahili translation for they sweep is hufagia.


Gazelle1596

"hufagia" indicates a habit, the students doing it regularly, so both should be accepted, but without context either could be right, neither is wrong :)


Julixj

Wrong audio! He is saying: Wanafunzi wanafanya usafi/The students are cleaning!


Azaliah576518

FIX THE AUDIO ALREADY!


BB8eZ2Cd

the written line was as above, but the spoken line was different!


Jrg955529

The audio does not match, states "Wanafunzi wanafanya usafi" instead.


MfonUdoiny

The audio says "wanafunzi wanafanya usafi" but that's not what the text says


MfonUdoiny

Reporting this glitch on 10/23/19 @7:20pm


MfonUdoiny

Audio is different from text. Needs to be updated. Reported again 10/24/19


Lisa518607

Wrong audio. Still saying "wanafunzi wanafanya usafi"


Wangari964080

what he says is not what the answer is,


Chris190567

I wrote pupils which is also english for mwanafunzi but i wronged


DanBurry

mwanafunzi=pupil wanafunzi=pupils


Billy254

Wrong sentence


Azaliah576518

In one place it says tap what you hear, but what he says is nowhere. I tapped the only thing that made sense, and rhat worked, but if I didn't have some knowledge of Swahili already, which is admitedly an exceptionally meagre knowledge, I'd have been good and lost.


tessa280388

Translation is wrong


LSifisoLan

Please fix the sentence audio


ibrahimismail22

Reported December 16th, 2019. The audio still says "wanafunzi wanafagia usafi." rather than "wanafunzi wanafagia chumba."


MillieMill4

the audio doesnt match it says "wanafunzi wanafanya usafi"


Helen776701

The audio and the translation don't match. You have a problem!


EllenCrabt

The prompt asked me to "type what you hear." It does not ask to translate the spoken sentence. Please review.


KCe0EE

usafi is definatly spoken instead of chumba


Gonzalo556330

The audio does not much with the proposed right answer


smauG566

I accidentally wrote 'chamber' in stead of 'room'. Of course it was not accepted, though it is technically correct (if I'm not mistaken).


Gita-ji

A great way to remember the meaning of 'chumba'!


ISpeakAlien

I wonder if chumba is related to "chamber".


ElbietaKos6

I hear what I cant see :)


Judy_Molefi

"... wanafanya usafi" is incorrect


Olashmartinez

When you pracitse your listening so don't bother to read the sentence. "Wanafanzu wanafanya usafi."


sfg147

The voice says "The students are learning cleanliness." But the text says, "The students are sweeping the room."


sfg147

Im sry, it says "The students are doing cleanliness."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.