Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato camina sobre mi falda."

Translation:The cat walks over my skirt.

5 years ago

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IG88
IG88

Does "sobre" also mean "about", like in "Todo Sobre Mi Madre"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Yes, when speaking "about" a topic. Here I think "over" applies better.

5 years ago

CNagel47

That's true, however that's no reason for "about" to not be accepted.

4 years ago

philosophicles

Not sure, if you said "the cat walks about my skirt" I'd imagine it walking /around/ but not actually on the skirt. (It'd be an odd way of saying it too.) I don't think "sobre" would be correct for walking around something - but I'm open to being told otherwise :)

4 years ago

DavidNikla

"The cat walked over my lap" would make more sense, but what do I know...

3 years ago

rhinthell

Would "upon" also be correct? I remember that translation from highschool spanish but it wasn't accepted by duolingo so I wonder if I'm wrong or if it is also acceptable.

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Yes. over, above, on, upon, atop

5 years ago

azizspanish

I typed 'The cat is walking...' but again it was refused. Sometimes it accepts the 'is plus verb plus ing' concept, but other times not! I think it's best just to use the simple present each time, even though in English it does sound a little bit rigid.

5 years ago

rinat.tagirov

same here. can anybody explain this? It seems to me like present continuous never was accepted when I tried it, but I might be forgetting some cases when it was, be that as it may, in the majority of cases it wasn't. So...what's up with that?

4 years ago

rebelde22

That's beacause spanish has gerund and this is actually same as present simple.

4 years ago

lakija
lakija

I thing down the line they will go over present progressive.

4 years ago

sats_duo

Am I the only one to notice new words being introduced without their mention in the Tips and Notes section? for e.g., sobre used here wasn't mentioned anywhere before

4 years ago

will.burke

I put "the cat walks atop my skirt". This should have been marked correct.

4 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

yes it shuod have

3 years ago

Talulah

I was curious so I tried "The cat walks across my skirt." but it was marked wrong. I figured it would be but can someone explain why?

4 years ago

solenoid.android

maybe across implies a destination other than the skirt. ie across the skirt to get to the door. just a guess, though

3 years ago

alex.capes

Could "falda" also mean "lap"?

4 years ago

Talulah

It's more like the skirt is laying on the bed or chair and the cat is walking on it. "El gato camina sobre mi regazo." is with "lap"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It can, but I think "regazo" is the more commonly used word for "lap". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=falda

4 years ago

Sralena

i said upon my skirt -- in the spanish/english dictionary as a correct translation -- and it was marked incorrect. What's up with that???

3 years ago

indigofrost

Bad kitty

3 years ago

mcbridecorina

Doesn't sobre also come from Saber and Conocer?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope, sobre is just a word by itself is usually "about/on", it can come from the verb "sobrar", but that's not common. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sobre

4 years ago

calray72

Why can't this be "the cat is walking. .." seems dl is being inconsistent

4 years ago

KayshennJo

What's with all of these animals walking all over my clothes?

3 years ago

Aleksandra166162

Lol

3 years ago