"What is the speed of the car?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου;

February 23, 2017

3 Comments


timtz75

Can you use "ti" as well as "poia" here? Does anyone know?

February 23, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?' Saying "Τι είναι η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου;" means 'What does η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου mean?' So, no, you can't use τι here. :)

    March 7, 2017

bjorn45

    please, please, please, add a greek keyboard just as other languages in duolingo have already done. That would helps us a lot, thanks.

    April 30, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.