1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the speed of the car…

"What is the speed of the car?"

Translation:Ποια είναι η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου;

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


timtz75

Can you use "ti" as well as "poia" here? Does anyone know?


D_..
Mod

Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?' Saying "Τι είναι η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου;" means 'What does η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου mean?' So, no, you can't use τι here. :)


bjorn45

please, please, please, add a greek keyboard just as other languages in duolingo have already done. That would helps us a lot, thanks.


pjaysnowden

Τι είναι η ταχύτητα του αυτοκινήτου; Ναι ή όχι;


G.Georgopoulos

No, because "Τι + είναι + xxx" is like asking for the definition of "xxx".


pjaysnowden

Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.