"You are Chinese"

Translation:Wewe ni Mchina

February 23, 2017

11 Comments


Haydiicakes

Anyone know the difference between the "M" and "Wa" starts on the Proper Nouns?

February 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The plural nouns for persons use "Wa-" and the singular nouns use "M-", and also for the word "mdudu" (insect) / "wadudu" (insects) and "mnyama" (animal) / "wanyama" (animals).

Some examples here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mdudu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mnyama

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtoto

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#M-wa_class

February 23, 2017

Haydiicakes

Thank you for the clarification and Information.

February 24, 2017

greatspaceadv

Thank you! That helps a lot!

March 1, 2017

Daniel999842

I think its the difference between singular and plural adjectives much like Spanish, but I'm not entirely sure.

May 19, 2017

lkmonkey89

How does one pronounce "mchina" ?

April 3, 2017

1183302052

I think the mmm at the beginning is subtle and short And china is pronounced with soft vowels. MmChee-nah

June 23, 2017

meshaki

hi everybody i am tanzanian

April 11, 2017

ErickChamb1

sema

October 9, 2017

Diane61185

The "correct" answer on mine was Ninyi ni wachina, which makes no sense to me.

October 26, 2018

Diane61185

Oh never mind. I was thinking Ninyi was singular. Sorry.

October 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.