1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Chinese"

"You are Chinese"

Translation:Wewe ni Mchina

February 23, 2017

11 Comments


Haydiicakes

Anyone know the difference between the "M" and "Wa" starts on the Proper Nouns?


DiegoJaviUnlam

The plural nouns for persons use "Wa-" and the singular nouns use "M-", and also for the word "mdudu" (insect) / "wadudu" (insects) and "mnyama" (animal) / "wanyama" (animals).

Some examples here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mdudu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mnyama

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtoto

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#M-wa_class


Haydiicakes

Thank you for the clarification and Information.


greatspaceadv

Thank you! That helps a lot!


Daniel999842

I think its the difference between singular and plural adjectives much like Spanish, but I'm not entirely sure.


lkmonkey89

How does one pronounce "mchina" ?


1183302052

I think the mmm at the beginning is subtle and short And china is pronounced with soft vowels. MmChee-nah


meshaki

hi everybody i am tanzanian


Diane61185

The "correct" answer on mine was Ninyi ni wachina, which makes no sense to me.


Diane61185

Oh never mind. I was thinking Ninyi was singular. Sorry.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.