Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I swim in the sea."

Translation:Nado en el mar.

5 years ago

4 Comments


IG88
IG88

I put "...la mar" and it was counted as correct. Is "mar" gender neutral?

5 years ago

rspreng

"mar" can be either masc or fem. But it is not neuter. ;)

5 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Has anyone ever seen mer used for the sea? I thought i had seen it used that way somewhere

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I know it's "mer" in French (and probably some other languages too,) but I've never seen it used in Spanish.

2 years ago