1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I swim in the sea."

"I swim in the sea."

Translation:Nado en el mar.

February 23, 2013

4 Comments


IG88

I put "...la mar" and it was counted as correct. Is "mar" gender neutral?


rspreng

"mar" can be either masc or fem. But it is not neuter. ;)


jmat10

Has anyone ever seen mer used for the sea? I thought i had seen it used that way somewhere


SqueezeboxSarah

I know it's "mer" in French (and probably some other languages too,) but I've never seen it used in Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.