"Kwenda"

Translation:To go

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


Pampelius

So ku- turns into kw- before a vowel?

February 23, 2017

CharlyKais

Well.. actually not. It's an exception. For example you say ku-amka (to wake up), ku-andika (to write), ku-ita (to call) or ku-ona (to see). But don't know if there's a specific rule.

May 31, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's basically just kwenda and kwisha (although some people use ku- with these too).

January 21, 2018

BhamSwahillian

It's either Kwenda/Ku-enda

April 3, 2017

FamilieWen

Why is kwenda - to walk wrong? Is there a differences between walk and go in Kiswahili?

September 20, 2017

DeLogosarda

I think the verb for "to walk" is "kutembea" while the verb for "to go" is "kwenda."

The distinction might be similar to the one in English or your native language. You can "go" somewhere without necessarily walking there all the way. I "go" to school, but that doesn't mean I "walk" to school.

December 19, 2017

AGreatUserName

Unless his/her native language is German, which doesn't have a generic "go" verb.

December 31, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Really? I feel like German has even more verbs used for "to go" than we do. Why would they bother to say "zu Fuß gehen" ?

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/to%20go https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/to%20walk

May 13, 2018

ngwarai

Yes there is a difference. Kwenda = to go,
Kutembea = to walk

February 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.