"Kwenda"

Translation:To go

February 23, 2017

13 Comments


Pampelius

So ku- turns into kw- before a vowel?


CharlyKais

Well.. actually not. It's an exception. For example you say ku-amka (to wake up), ku-andika (to write), ku-ita (to call) or ku-ona (to see). But don't know if there's a specific rule.


AGreatUserName

It's basically just kwenda and kwisha (although some people use ku- with these too).


BhamSwahillian

It's either Kwenda/Ku-enda


nessihix

Couldnt this also be used as the command 'go!' (i.e, go away) instead of 'to go'? I put go and it was marked wrong.


Ahmed225638

Yes I had the same error. This is an expression used as a command meaning 'Go!' from my experience


FamilieWen

Why is kwenda - to walk wrong? Is there a differences between walk and go in Kiswahili?


DeLogosarda

I think the verb for "to walk" is "kutembea" while the verb for "to go" is "kwenda."

The distinction might be similar to the one in English or your native language. You can "go" somewhere without necessarily walking there all the way. I "go" to school, but that doesn't mean I "walk" to school.


AGreatUserName

Unless his/her native language is German, which doesn't have a generic "go" verb.


ALLintolearning3

Really? I feel like German has even more verbs used for "to go" than we do. Why would they bother to say "zu Fuß gehen" ?

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/to%20go https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/to%20walk


Jasper486861

Gehen means go, no?


janKawa

Yes, to go in German is typically "gehen". However, that just means going on foot & can often be translated as "to walk" (Though you can say "zu Fuß gehen"). If you're going somewhere by car, you cannot use "gehen", you have to say "fahren". So German doesn't really have a generic "to go" verb.


ngwarai

Yes there is a difference. Kwenda = to go,
Kutembea = to walk

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.