"How are you Juma?"

Translation:Mambo Juma!

February 23, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Livi986664

I thought "mambo" was hello.


Rachel.Inyanje

"Mambo" is basically slang for hello (what's up) and actually means thing, so it's used as a slang greeting as if to say "hi, how are things".


RudolfJan

It confuses me that the Swahili text has a question mark and the English text an exclamation. So this translation given here is not correct.


verkorxd

Exactly what I thought as well...


Iul1

Yes, but here this is the question: how are you, also something you say when you greet someone, and here it is introduced as hujambo


OliverBens1

Should it say "Hujambo" in the hints rather than "Hamjambo"? Just wondering, but I've reported it already anyway.


StanleyStagg

I have this question too. What's the difference between hujambo and hamjambo?


ErikaMcWho

I believe that hujambo is singular and hamjambo is plural. So, you would use hujambo because you are only talking to Juma.


Saloneborbor

Where do you find hints ?


Pandoamessi

I think you need to press the word in the sentence and it will show you the translation under it. For example if you have "Mambo Juma" and don't remember what "Mambo" means you can press it and it should show you the translation. Hope it helped, I'm not good at explaining things


TomTyler

Wouldn't "Habari gani, Juma?" be correct?


Rick256809

Can't I say "Habari, Juma?"


StudentAndMogul

why is it suggesting other words???? but not the correct one??


Indy661618

Isnt it correct to have the name "Juma" before or after Mambo?


evan242762

at least in my experience, mambo is not really "how are you" in this multiple choice question, it should be the hujambo,. mambo is like "whats up", at least in rura kenya


ColleenLob

Also, jambo is strange because "sijambo" (and the other forms) take the negative subject prefix (hu, ha, ham, etc) but means "I am fine." It must mean "not bad" or something???


Jamu_W

Hujambo is singular Hamjambo plural (its like saying how are you all)

Mambo is a slang greeting


ZahidurRah1

habari zako, juma?


ColleenLob

In the tips, it says forms of jambo are used with foreigners/tourists. They say it is a'touristic' greeting. Anybody who lives there, can you verify this?


Slinger1414

Umeshindaje means 'how have you been. That should have been the right answer


RudolfJan

It is just one of the answers. There are many alternatives for greetings in Swahili, some more formal, others more informal. Mambo is very informal, Umeshadaje is possible, but I am not sure how common it is. One of the many variants with Habari will do or jambo, but you must use the proper conjugation, hujambo or hamjambo for the question and the answer can be sijambo or hatujambo, or simplu nzuri and then repeat the process a few times. Shikamoo is to be used more formally for elder people.


Everlighta

'Wewe mzima, Juma?' - not accepted. But why?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.