1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How are you Juma?"

"How are you Juma?"

Translation:Mambo Juma!

February 23, 2017

16 Comments


Livi986664

I thought "mambo" was hello.


Rachel.Inyanje

"Mambo" is basically slang for hello (what's up) and actually means thing, so it's used as a slang greeting as if to say "hi, how are things".


RudolfJan

It confuses me that the Swahili text has a question mark and the English text an exclamation. So this translation given here is not correct.


verkorxd

Exactly what I thought as well...


Iul1

Yes, but here this is the question: how are you, also something you say when you greet someone, and here it is introduced as hujambo


OliverBens1

Should it say "Hujambo" in the hints rather than "Hamjambo"? Just wondering, but I've reported it already anyway.


AidanMeach

I have this question too. What's the difference between hujambo and hamjambo?


ErikaMcWho

I believe that hujambo is singular and hamjambo is plural. So, you would use hujambo because you are only talking to Juma.


TomTyler

Wouldn't "Habari gani, Juma?" be correct?


StudentAndMogul

why is it suggesting other words???? but not the correct one??


Rick256809

Can't I say "Habari, Juma?"


Indy661618

Isnt it correct to have the name "Juma" before or after Mambo?


evan242762

at least in my experience, mambo is not really "how are you" in this multiple choice question, it should be the hujambo,. mambo is like "whats up", at least in rura kenya


ZahidurRah1

habari zako, juma?


ColleenLob

In the tips, it says forms of jambo are used with foreigners/tourists. They say it is a'touristic' greeting. Anybody who lives there, can you verify this?


ColleenLob

Also, jambo is strange because "sijambo" (and the other forms) take the negative subject prefix (hu, ha, ham, etc) but means "I am fine." It must mean "not bad" or something???

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.