"How are you Juma?"

Translation:Mambo Juma!

February 23, 2017

14 Comments


OliverBens1

Should it say "Hujambo" in the hints rather than "Hamjambo"? Just wondering, but I've reported it already anyway.

February 23, 2017

AidanMeach

I have this question too. What's the difference between hujambo and hamjambo?

February 24, 2017

ErikaMcWho

I believe that hujambo is singular and hamjambo is plural. So, you would use hujambo because you are only talking to Juma.

March 13, 2017

Livi986664

I thought "mambo" was hello.

April 27, 2017

RudolfJan

It confuses me that the Swahili text has a question mark and the English text an exclamation. So this translation given here is not correct.

May 21, 2017

verkorxd

Exactly what I thought as well...

May 18, 2017

Rachel.Inyanje

"Mambo" is basically slang for hello (what's up) and actually means thing, so it's used as a slang greeting as if to say "hi, how are things".

August 6, 2017

TomTyler

Wouldn't "Habari gani, Juma?" be correct?

May 21, 2017

StudentAndMogul

why is it suggesting other words???? but not the correct one??

March 14, 2017

Indy661618

Isnt it correct to have the name "Juma" before or after Mambo?

March 21, 2017

Rachel.Inyanje

You could, however it wouldn't necessarily be grammatically correct.

August 6, 2017

evan242762

at least in my experience, mambo is not really "how are you" in this multiple choice question, it should be the hujambo,. mambo is like "whats up", at least in rura kenya

August 7, 2017

Rick256809

Can't I say "Habari, Juma?"

March 1, 2017

ZahidurRah1

habari zako, juma?

May 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.