1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben viele Fans."

"Sie haben viele Fans."

Translation:They have many fans.

February 23, 2013

35 Comments


amajig

Is "Fans" really pronounced like "fins", or is this just another oddity of the synthesized speech?


Emciii

To me, it sounds like a long "e".


JackBond

As I've learned it, a long "e" is pronounced as if you were saying the letter, such as the Japanese or Spanish letter i.


AmbassadorTigger

That is the sound a long i makes in German, long e is close to a long a in English (but it's a pure vowel, unlike in English) or e in Spanish or Japanese (though it's a bit higher in German).


AmbassadorTigger

I believe it's like fence ([fɛns]) since German doesn't have the [æ] sound of the original English word and so just uses the closest approximate. It's the same thing with Handy and chatten.


AnnikaQED

I think it's supposed to be an authentic English/American pronunciation of the E/A word "fan". For Germans, it is a borrowed word, including a borrowed pronunciation.


HiPhong2

I usually check the google translate. Seems that it is pronounced just like in English


herrfisch

How do I know it is not "She has many fans"?


Levi

@schaden-freude : "She has" would translate as "Sie hat".


mamatink7

I answered the same as you. this still confuses me


JackBond

The trick that helped me was to think of how some plural words in English end in "-en" like "oxen". Thus the plural verb forms end in "en" as well (I don't know if this is always true, but up to this point I can't think of any exceptions to the rule). So that's why we have "Sie haben". Because they use the word "haben" which is like our "have" as opposed to "hat" like our "has", we know the "Sie" must be plural, which would be "They" or "You (guys)"


Mohamed472776

Awsome thanks man !!


ElOtroMiqui

Fan as the object that blows air or fan as the person who has an idol?


Armistice023

Celebrities have "Fans" whereas your home may have a "Deckenventilator" (ceiling fan)


GKFX

And what if it's an air-blowing sort of fan sitting on my desk? Thanks!


elszvenislava

How can you tell the differences of sie (she) and sie (they) ?


VidhiPatel2

Sie (she) is followed by hat (has) that is singular form of the verb.

Sie (they) is followed by haben (have) that is plural form of the verb.

If the verb ends in -en, you can safely assume that 'Sie' is they.

Hope this helps :)


AmbassadorTigger

They take different verb forms


talmon

why it's not -> sie haben = they have ?


rinoo7

"Sie" can be the formal you, or they. Both are correct


joefeyzullah

fans? speech is like feind


JackBond

As I recall, it's pronounced like "fäns" because German doesn't have an "a as in apple" sound.


HATEURMOMMY

not as many as i do


piegilroy

If it can both be you have or they have, how can I know which is the right one, from this sentence I would not know?


JackBond

Context. It's just like how English uses context to differentiate between a singular or plural "you". When in doubt, use a full noun instead of "they".


Christophe452526

I thought it said 'fiends' - they have many enemies.


Christophe452526

Edit: My mistake - Enemy = 'Feind'.


BambiDew

I hate autocorrect so much!


Debanjan808996

How is it pronounced as "Fäns" and written as "Fans"? Is it an exception?


JackBond

I believe it's a loan word in German, and Germans don't use the "A as in Apple" sound, so the closest approximation is ä


Ace603207

Im confused how the lady prnounce "fans" as "fins". I've tried to listen to native speakers pronouncing fans and what I heard they saying is more like "fens"


JackBond

It's basically pronounced like "fäns". It's a loan word, and German pronunciation doesn't have the exact "a" sound in "fans". It's approximated with more of an ä sound.


Cerenadia

She is pronouncing it like "feens." Why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.