"L'île"

Translation:The island

February 23, 2013

21 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Isn't the pronunciation of Lille, France the same? I didn't dare to attempt it.

March 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "Lille" and "L'île" are pronounced alike.

August 2, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You won't see place names in an exercise like this.

October 16, 2015

m.tastic

Is "il" pronounced the same as "île"?

July 16, 2015

sean.mullen

Yes, of course.

May 10, 2016

hmada993

Est-ce qu'on vit DANS une île ou SUR une île?

July 28, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually it sometimes depend on the size of the island: the bigger, the more "dans" is probable.

August 2, 2016

hmada993

Thank you.

August 2, 2016

thefifthjudge

If you're intrigued by the little circumflex ^ I heard that, historically, vowels with circumflexes denote words that originally had an s following the vowel with the mark. So "l'île" would have originally been spelled "l'isle", if I'm not mistaken (and according to Wiktionary, it was spelled this way in Old and Middle French). Thinking about this when viewing words that have circumflex-accented vowels can sometimes help you guess at the meaning of the word.

November 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The male recording is very soft for this sentence!

August 4, 2016

mai.mi

I swear it sounded like it said blile.....

May 11, 2017

Brianary

This is too short to provide any of the context we're supposed to use for either disambiguation or for clues to words difficult to discern from the text-to-speech voice.

August 11, 2017

chromalogue

I don't think they'll change it, but I wholeheartedly agree with you.

August 15, 2017

nigelfrench

On many listenings to the man say this word the nearest we could come to was bile. The man's accent is appalling.

August 17, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Ouch! It's an accent common to the southwest of France. If you ever visit, you will find people who speak in all kinds of ways, not like a robot-lady. Some may slur all their words into what seems almost indistinguishable. Others enunciate quite clearly. And accents vary in different parts of France, just like in other countries.

August 28, 2016

Janus8536

So perhaps one shouldn't take the following statement too literally then? "On Duolingo, you'll learn the version of French that you'd hear in Paris."

November 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Perhaps a more accurate statement would be, you will learn French as spoken in France. The variation of voices is critical to developing a good "ear" for the language. Otherwise, you could be academically well-prepared but thrown off by a slightly different pronunciation. This is especially evident in early lessons when new learners are unable to differentiate sounds and are unable to recognize that it is their own inexperience that frustrates them.

November 13, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually above and beyond the man's slight southern accent, the sound you hear at the end of "l'île" (liluh) is a schwa. It is extremely common with people enunciating properly and required in poetry.

Please take a look at this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

August 29, 2016

Anastasia799350

I found this particular pronunciation impossible to understand; unusual with this narrator. I think it's a sound quality issue more than anything.

April 2, 2017

osobaX

Is there a difference in pronouncing l'île and l'huile? ...I guess l'huile has a bit more roundness to it?

July 20, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know if it is for roundness, but in l'huile, the -u- is to be heard as [ü].

July 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.