"Father is going to a meeting"

Translation:Baba anaenda mkutanoni

February 23, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theluji

Isn't meeting just mkutano?


_317537_

In this case, the "ni" suffix is used to specify going to a location.

anaenda shuleni - he's going to school (shule)

ninaenda mjini- I'm going to town (mji)

ninaenda Arusha - I'm going to Arusha - note that "ni" is not used with proper nouns.


KajiaMsuya

Meeting i think is also Kikao


trini_mE

But this addition at the end has not been thought as yet so why are they penalizing for it?


ElMeuNom

They are not penalizing. That is how they teach.


EoinB.1

Maybe you think you are too smart. They want us to spend longer on their app,


joebeach

"anaenda" wasn't in the options; only "anakwenda" was — is that correct or a mistake?


SilasWolfe

what about 'Shauri" instead of mkutanoni


KajiaMsuya

Shauri is like Complaint. Shauri is mostly used on court issues.


Nofenigma

why not 'anakwenda'???


BettyW10

Because kwenda means to go and enda is go


ScorpioGir5

No need to put "na" for the word to? Baba anaenda na mkutanoni.


EoinB.1

Do i always need to insert the kw into anakwenda if it is a male who goes? What is the rule here?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.