"Father is going to a meeting"

Translation:Baba anaenda mkutanoni

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Theluji

Isn't meeting just mkutano?

February 23, 2017

_317537_

In this case, the "ni" suffix is used to specify going to a location.

anaenda shuleni - he's going to school (shule)

ninaenda mjini- I'm going to town (mji)

ninaenda Arusha - I'm going to Arusha - note that "ni" is not used with proper nouns.

February 27, 2017

Theluji

Asante sana!

February 28, 2017

SilasWolfe

what about 'Shauri" instead of mkutanoni

March 13, 2019

trini_mE

But this addition at the end has not been thought as yet so why are they penalizing for it?

August 28, 2018

ElMeuNom

They are not penalizing. That is how they teach.

November 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.