1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Father is going to a meeting"

"Father is going to a meeting"

Translation:Baba anaenda mkutanoni

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


Theluji

Isn't meeting just mkutano?


_317537_

In this case, the "ni" suffix is used to specify going to a location.

anaenda shuleni - he's going to school (shule)

ninaenda mjini- I'm going to town (mji)

ninaenda Arusha - I'm going to Arusha - note that "ni" is not used with proper nouns.


KajiaMsuya

Meeting i think is also Kikao


SilasWolfe

what about 'Shauri" instead of mkutanoni


KajiaMsuya

Shauri is like Complaint. Shauri is mostly used on court issues.


Nofenigma

why not 'anakwenda'???


BettyW10

Because kwenda means to go and enda is go

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.