Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy walks near the girl."

Translation:El niño camina cerca de la niña.

5 years ago

52 Comments


IG88
IG88

Jeez, these personal "a's" are really tripping me up.

5 years ago

rspreng

Don't need one here. "girl" is not a direct object. He is walking near her, not walking her.

5 years ago

priella1

My answer:

--- "El niño camina cerca la niña"

Correct solutions:

--- El niño camina cerca a la niña."

--- El niño camina cerca de la niña."

So, apparently the " a " or the " de " is needed.

4 years ago

IG88
IG88

Yeah, I guess keep leaving them out where I need them or putting them where I don't.

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep, all the "little words" are confusing: a, de, lo, le, les, que, se, en, por, para, etc.

5 years ago

pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

yep the obj pronouns are killing me. got through them, but have to constantly review and still mess them up.

4 years ago

lmarcetic

I don't see what you're saying; "El niño camine cerca la niña" is not accepted, "a" is mandatory there.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Think of it using "close" instead of near. In English we require "to the" or "by the" after it. "He walks close the girl" doesn't sound right, because it's missing the preposition. This is a close parallel to what you'd be saying in the Spanish sentence if you omitted "a" or "de"

4 years ago

mitaine56

Imarc etic- There,s a rule who says that when there's a preposition, de, con etc, no need to use the personal A.

4 years ago

Old_Man_Silencer

what would be the difference between 'el nino camina cerca de la nina.' and el nino camina cerca a la nina'? is it just a trivial difference or is it just to be used with context?

5 years ago

KolilaKoa

I'm just confused as to why I couldn't just put "el nino camina cerca la nina"

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

"cerca"and "cerca de"mean different things. Near is "Cerca de"

4 years ago

Blueberry-butt

Aaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!

5 years ago

lorditchy

I have gotten this one wrong 5 times :S

5 years ago

lorditchy

Now 6. I always forget the de or a

5 years ago

BradleyCramer

Why do I have to 'de la' instead of just 'la'?

5 years ago

setsuwa
setsuwa

Because the preposition is not "cerca", but "cerca de". ;)

5 years ago

JenNaples

is that right? I'm also having trouble

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Duolingo also lists "cerca a la" as one of the correct translations.

5 years ago

juju_carmel

ah. now i see. thank you.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why do you need the a?

5 years ago

DuncanCV

It's a 'personal a'. Read all about it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

trunketti

This is the most valuable piece of information I've gotten out of anyone's comments. Thank you very much! That makes so much sense now.

4 years ago

YourMathTeacher

Thanks for that link. Very helpful!

4 years ago

emmanu7

Thanks for that link ! Helps a lot !

4 years ago

MadMatter

You sir, ROCK!!!

4 years ago

dkat
dkat

it is odd that here you need the 'de' but with sobre you must not use 'de' . I am thinking because cerca has a different root meaning you need the 'de' to make it near and not around?

5 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

it's kind of the same in English - you have to use 'close to' rather than just 'close'. You can say 'I walk on the grass'='camino sobre el césped' but not 'I walk close the grass'

5 years ago

BruceMat

according to http://eyesonbrazil.com/2010/05/27/a-cerca-de-vs-acerca-de-differences/

a cerca de is about time or distance acerca relates to the meaning

5 years ago

pappagalla

But that concerns Portuguese. Is it the same in Spanish?

5 years ago

setsuwa
setsuwa

I would use "al lado de" la nina. It is used in Spain.

5 years ago

Sohfiy

See this trips me out. Because Ive just learnt that when de and el are together, it becomes 'del'... but not de and la?

4 years ago

SavinaDelvina

Same here. I'm wondering if it is because "la nina" is feminine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sophizzle- de le is contracted with : del but de la no is contracted, that's the rule

4 years ago

defiantoli

ok why can we have de la and a la here not just a la when on the other question when i put de la they said no

5 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

According to my Spanish book "cerca de" has one meaning, although not one word. Similar to the way "furthermore" is constructed but with a space.

5 years ago

kamaeon

Totally pointless A's, yay

4 years ago

glen1.macdonald

cerca and acerca are killing me. I wish I had a way to remember them.

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Acerca stats with "a". So does about. "Acerca is about an 'a'"?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

we are more learning about flirting there than in the bonus lesson ! :D ...

4 years ago

JamiahusWa

The answer given here is different then what they told me it was. I was missing the "a"

4 years ago

VinayBelam

why cant be it 'el camino'

4 years ago

Sganawel

And what is "acerca"?

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Do these people have like a range or something? It never says you walk NEXT to someone....

4 years ago

spirit_saphire

I still do not understand the difference between 'de' and 'del', I read in another question the 'de' is used when with 'un' or 'una', whereas 'del' is used as 'to the', meaning the additional 'la' or 'el' is not needed. So why is '...cerca del nina' in this context wrong?

4 years ago

MikaelaBarleta

why do you need to put 'de' here? please help! thanks!

4 years ago

phylishaj

How do i know when to use del or de el?

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Del is always used.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Elementary school relationships O_o

4 years ago

Hauser45

Acerca de and Cerca de? What is the difference?

4 years ago

greenbean16

Yeah, what's up with the "a" and "de" all the time?

4 years ago

GeldoudeBo

What's the differents between del nina other la nina, when do I have to use what?

4 years ago