1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy walks near the girl."

"The boy walks near the girl."

Translation:El niño camina cerca de la niña.

February 23, 2013

53 Comments


IG88

Jeez, these personal "a's" are really tripping me up.

February 23, 2013

rspreng

Don't need one here. "girl" is not a direct object. He is walking near her, not walking her.


priella1

My answer:

--- "El niño camina cerca la niña"

Correct solutions:

--- El niño camina cerca a la niña."

--- El niño camina cerca de la niña."

So, apparently the " a " or the " de " is needed.


IG88

Yeah, I guess keep leaving them out where I need them or putting them where I don't.


rspreng

Yep, all the "little words" are confusing: a, de, lo, le, les, que, se, en, por, para, etc.


pilgrim2k

yep the obj pronouns are killing me. got through them, but have to constantly review and still mess them up.


lmarcetic

I don't see what you're saying; "El niño camine cerca la niña" is not accepted, "a" is mandatory there.


Bush6984

Think of it using "close" instead of near. In English we require "to the" or "by the" after it. "He walks close the girl" doesn't sound right, because it's missing the preposition. This is a close parallel to what you'd be saying in the Spanish sentence if you omitted "a" or "de"


mitaine56

Imarc etic- There,s a rule who says that when there's a preposition, de, con etc, no need to use the personal A.


Old_Man_Silencer

what would be the difference between 'el nino camina cerca de la nina.' and el nino camina cerca a la nina'? is it just a trivial difference or is it just to be used with context?


KolilaKoa

I'm just confused as to why I couldn't just put "el nino camina cerca la nina"


mawileboy

"cerca"and "cerca de"mean different things. Near is "Cerca de"


Blueberry-butt

Aaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!!


lorditchy

I have gotten this one wrong 5 times :S


lorditchy

Now 6. I always forget the de or a


BradleyCramer

Why do I have to 'de la' instead of just 'la'?


setsuwa

Because the preposition is not "cerca", but "cerca de". ;)


JenNaples

is that right? I'm also having trouble


mexicanfoodfreak

Duolingo also lists "cerca a la" as one of the correct translations.


juju_carmel

ah. now i see. thank you.


Wonderboy6

why do you need the a?


DuncanCV

It's a 'personal a'. Read all about it here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


trunketti

This is the most valuable piece of information I've gotten out of anyone's comments. Thank you very much! That makes so much sense now.


YourMathTeacher

Thanks for that link. Very helpful!


emmanu7

Thanks for that link ! Helps a lot !


MadMatter

You sir, ROCK!!!


dkat

it is odd that here you need the 'de' but with sobre you must not use 'de' . I am thinking because cerca has a different root meaning you need the 'de' to make it near and not around?


_k8mc_

it's kind of the same in English - you have to use 'close to' rather than just 'close'. You can say 'I walk on the grass'='camino sobre el césped' but not 'I walk close the grass'


BruceMat

according to http://eyesonbrazil.com/2010/05/27/a-cerca-de-vs-acerca-de-differences/

a cerca de is about time or distance acerca relates to the meaning


pappagalla

But that concerns Portuguese. Is it the same in Spanish?


setsuwa

I would use "al lado de" la nina. It is used in Spain.


Sohfiy

See this trips me out. Because Ive just learnt that when de and el are together, it becomes 'del'... but not de and la?


SavinaDelvina

Same here. I'm wondering if it is because "la nina" is feminine.


mitaine56

sophizzle- de le is contracted with : del but de la no is contracted, that's the rule


defiantoli

ok why can we have de la and a la here not just a la when on the other question when i put de la they said no


Tanya_Lynn

According to my Spanish book "cerca de" has one meaning, although not one word. Similar to the way "furthermore" is constructed but with a space.


kamaeon

Totally pointless A's, yay


glen1.macdonald

cerca and acerca are killing me. I wish I had a way to remember them.


MeredithNa

Acerca stats with "a". So does about. "Acerca is about an 'a'"?


22decembre

we are more learning about flirting there than in the bonus lesson ! :D ...


JamiahusWa

The answer given here is different then what they told me it was. I was missing the "a"


bytch-lethy

this is some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


VinayBelam

why cant be it 'el camino'


Sganawel

And what is "acerca"?


Yourfacerecords

Do these people have like a range or something? It never says you walk NEXT to someone....


spirit_saphire

I still do not understand the difference between 'de' and 'del', I read in another question the 'de' is used when with 'un' or 'una', whereas 'del' is used as 'to the', meaning the additional 'la' or 'el' is not needed. So why is '...cerca del nina' in this context wrong?


MikaelaBarleta

why do you need to put 'de' here? please help! thanks!


phylishaj

How do i know when to use del or de el?


MeredithNa

Del is always used.


Yourfacerecords

Elementary school relationships O_o


Hauser45

Acerca de and Cerca de? What is the difference?


greenbean16

Yeah, what's up with the "a" and "de" all the time?


GeldoudeBo

What's the differents between del nina other la nina, when do I have to use what?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.