"Miavuli ya Mama"

Translation:Mom's umbrellas

February 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mwavuli)

From uvuli ‎(“shade”).

Noun

mwavuli (m-mi class, plural miavuli)

1) umbrella (cloth-covered frame used for protection against rain or sun)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwavuli


Martin633120

It can't be "the mother's umbrella" because the word here is "miavuli" - umbrellas, not "mwavuli" - umbrella. Remember to discriminate between singular and plural.


finndj

What noun class does mama belong to?


Catriona28475

Mama is actually in noun class 9/10 (N/N), along with baba, kaka and dada.


HK-FTW

Note that the second translation of Miavuli is given as The umrellas, instead of The umbrellas :)


keithmorga12

Why not 'the mother's umbrella'?


JabulaniSbu

I had the same question too, i typed mother's umbrella amd it was flagged as wrong


eggorn

@LorenzoCom8, you are a little confused regarding English possesives. Mother's umbrellas means the umbrellas that belong to mother. Mothers' umbrellas means the many umbrellas that belong to (more than one) mothers. Maybe you are confusing the apostrophe-s ('s) in possesives for the apostrophe-s in the contraction "it's" for "it is".


Catia9

Why "ya", not "wa"?


jotz38

Mothers, mums or moms should be accepted.


Ines310963

Why not: Mothers umbrellas?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.