"Miavuli ya Mama"

Translation:Mom's umbrellas

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mwavuli)

From uvuli ‎(“shade”).

Noun

mwavuli (m-mi class, plural miavuli)

1) umbrella (cloth-covered frame used for protection against rain or sun)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwavuli

March 1, 2017

finndj

What noun class does mama belong to?

February 23, 2017

bwana-b

M/WA

February 23, 2017

Catriona28475

Mama is actually in noun class 9/10 (N/N), along with baba, kaka and dada.

April 17, 2018

Pok

Note that the second translation of Miavuli is given as The umrellas, instead of The umbrellas :)

February 24, 2017

Martin633120

It can't be "the mother's umbrella" because the word here is "miavuli" - umbrellas, not "mwavuli" - umbrella. Remember to discriminate between singular and plural.

March 1, 2019

keithmorga12

Why not 'the mother's umbrella'?

March 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.