1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Miavuli ya Mama"

"Miavuli ya Mama"

Translation:Mom's umbrellas

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mwavuli)

From uvuli ‎(“shade”).

Noun

mwavuli (m-mi class, plural miavuli)

1) umbrella (cloth-covered frame used for protection against rain or sun)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mwavuli


Martin633120

It can't be "the mother's umbrella" because the word here is "miavuli" - umbrellas, not "mwavuli" - umbrella. Remember to discriminate between singular and plural.


finndj

What noun class does mama belong to?


Catriona28475

Mama is actually in noun class 9/10 (N/N), along with baba, kaka and dada.


HK-FTW

Note that the second translation of Miavuli is given as The umrellas, instead of The umbrellas :)


keithmorga12

Why not 'the mother's umbrella'?


LorenzoCom8

"Mother's umbrella" is incorrect in English. Correctly written as mothers' umbrella. The apostrophe comes after mother to imply possession. Mother's umbrella would literally read as "mother is umbrella". This of course makes no sense and therefore the question itself is incorrect.


LorenzoCom8

This is incorrect. The correct answer is "Moms' umbrellas". By putting the apostrophe after mother it implies possession. Example. Mother's umbrellas is incorrect because it literally reads as. Mother is umbrellas. This is incorrect unless your mother is made from several umbrellas.

It should be written as.. Mothers' umbrellas because they are umbrellas in the possession of mother.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.