"Românul este cel mai puternic."

Translation:The Romanian is the strongest.

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


Kefir87

I like the sense of national pride here.

February 23, 2017

AlexusD90

It's the Romanian nationalism!

August 3, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Won't "The Romanian is the most strong" work?

August 14, 2017

KaraGulsah

Hahahaha

April 26, 2018

vincemat

The indoctrination sure begins early doesn't it

April 4, 2018

Monica684041

I agree with you...

in none of the other languages that I learn I found such bad examples like these here in this chapter (very difficult to digest)

April 12, 2018

illexsquid

I don't think your statements are true. A general statement would have the plural, correct? Românii instead of românul. This sentence sounds like it is just an example from a competition, where one individual Romanian has won. That Romanian would be the strongest.

October 30, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

That's the way I took it too. "The Romanian is the strongest man in the team", for example.

November 3, 2018

Skain00

ROMANIA STRONK

March 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.