1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Românul este cel mai puterni…

"Românul este cel mai puternic."

Translation:The Romanian is the strongest.

February 23, 2017

12 Comments


Kefir87

I like the sense of national pride here.


AlexusD90

It's the Romanian nationalism!


ArguingInElvish

Won't "The Romanian is the most strong" work?


Skain00

ROMANIA STRONK


vincemat

The indoctrination sure begins early doesn't it


Monica684041

I agree with you...

in none of the other languages that I learn I found such bad examples like these here in this chapter (very difficult to digest)


illexsquid

I don't think your statements are true. A general statement would have the plural, correct? Românii instead of românul. This sentence sounds like it is just an example from a competition, where one individual Romanian has won. That Romanian would be the strongest.


EmmaMitche89062

That's the way I took it too. "The Romanian is the strongest man in the team", for example.


kendricbeachey

Simona Halep fits this statement


JkumC5vF

Romanul is masculin. Is Simona Halep a transgender?


kendricbeachey

Oops... Simona este cea mai puternică

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.