"Străinii vizitează mult."

Translation:The strangers visit a lot.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


Kefir87

Does "Străinii" mean "foreigners" as well?

February 23, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Yes it does. Perhaps they chose ”strangers” because it's etymologically related to străinii and that might help you to remember it, even if ”foreigners” would sound more natural in English in this sentence.

March 4, 2017

Coriander18

Yes but we would say foreigners or strangers visit a lot, but not use the definite article (or do they in the USA?)

September 4, 2017

Cristi_Here

Actually, the first I is the suffix for the plural form, and the second one is the definite article ;)

June 25, 2018

Coriander18

The whole point was we were asked to add a word from a picklist and the Romanian for strangers and the strangers were on it. So i picked strangers rather than the one for the strangers.

April 3, 2019

kloos366

probabil pentru a vedea toate femeile frumoase

July 19, 2018

KrokoDiehl

Dar nu știi pe cine ei vizitează :)

July 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.