Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Străinii vizitează mult."

Translation:The strangers visit a lot.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Kefir87
Kefir87

Does "Străinii" mean "foreigners" as well?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Yes it does. Perhaps they chose ”strangers” because it's etymologically related to străinii and that might help you to remember it, even if ”foreigners” would sound more natural in English in this sentence.

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Yes but we would say foreigners or strangers visit a lot, but not use the definite article (or do they in the USA?)

1 year ago

Romanophile

In North America, we don't use the definite article here, either.

9 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Actually, the first I is the suffix for the plural form, and the second one is the definite article ;)

3 months ago

kloos366
kloos366

probabil pentru a vedea toate femeile frumoase

2 months ago

KrokoDiehl

Dar nu știi pe cine ei vizitează :)

2 months ago