1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do Americans cook with pots?"

"Do Americans cook with pots?"

Translation:Wamarekani wanapika na sufuria?

February 23, 2017

13 Comments


pablopublico

Sufuria comes from Arabic صُفْر‎ (ṣufr, “brass”), which is related to أَصْفَر‎ (ʾaṣfar, “yellow”), from the root ص ف ر‎ (ṣ-f-r), related both to emptiness and to the color yellow, the color of dead herbage. From the same root also descend (via a Sanskrit calque) صِفْر (ṣifr, "zero"), which became a very widespread etymon, with descendants like Swahili sifuri ("zero"), English zero and cipher, Romance cero/zero/zéro and cifra/chiffre, Turkish sıfır ("zero"), Persian صفر‎ (sefr, "nought; zero") and Hindi सिफ़र (sifar, "zero").


leviny8594

Sometimes we cook with pans ;)


EvieLeggatt

No, Americans don't cook with pots - its completely illegal to even own a single pot. And COOKING with one... earns you a sentence of 43 years in prison.


M9C5J0R3

Sufuria is actually a saucepan. A pot would be chungu


AKicsiMacska

The dictionary hint says that "cook" is "mpishi"

but when I typed that, it said "wanapika" is the correct word.

Can anyone tell me what "mpishi" means, and when it is used for "cook"

Thanks =3


oldjen

mpishi is the word for 'cook', as in a person who cooks. Kupika is the verb 'to cook'


ichkannsnich

Why not: wanapika kwa sufuria?


YvxmCL

i believe theyre accepting both kwa and na but kwa makes the most sense


RosaliaV1

What does kwa mean?


IndianaJayBird

Waafrika hawafikiri tunajua jinsi ya kupika.


ThomasClarke9

Well apparently the scottish use guts of sheep as cooking appliances, though I'm not quite sure whether that's entirely true.


KevinMacDo286807

Masufuria=pots, sufuria=pot

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.