"Do Americans cook with pots?"

Translation:Wamarekani wanapika na sufuria?

February 23, 2017

9 Comments


leviny8594

Sometimes we cook with pans ;)

April 2, 2017

pablopublico

Sufuria comes from Arabic صُفْر‎ (ṣufr, “brass”), which is related to أَصْفَر‎ (ʾaṣfar, “yellow”), from the root ص ف ر‎ (ṣ-f-r), related both to emptiness and to the color yellow, the color of dead herbage. From the same root also descend (via a Sanskrit calque) صِفْر (ṣifr, "zero"), which became a very widespread etymon, with descendants like Swahili sifuri ("zero"), English zero and cipher, Romance cero/zero/zéro and cifra/chiffre, Turkish sıfır ("zero"), Persian صفر‎ (sefr, "nought; zero") and Hindi सिफ़र (sifar, "zero").

July 6, 2018

AKicsiMacska

The dictionary hint says that "cook" is "mpishi"

but when I typed that, it said "wanapika" is the correct word.

Can anyone tell me what "mpishi" means, and when it is used for "cook"

Thanks =3

February 23, 2017

oldjen

mpishi is the word for 'cook', as in a person who cooks. Kupika is the verb 'to cook'

February 25, 2017

ichkannsnich

Why not: wanapika kwa sufuria?

March 7, 2017

YvxmCL

i believe theyre accepting both kwa and na but kwa makes the most sense

June 30, 2017

RosaliaV1

What does kwa mean?

January 5, 2019

BwanaSimba

wapika

July 27, 2017

IndianaJayBird

Waafrika hawafikiri tunajua jinsi ya kupika.

August 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.