"When do they arrive?"

Translation:Elles arrivent quand ?

February 23, 2013

20 Comments


maria.mank

Why can not I say: quand ils arrivent?

May 9, 2014

Sitesurf

What you propose is not an interrogative format per se. It is constructed as a statement with just a question mark at the end.

Actually "quand ils arrivent" is the form of an indirect question, like: "I want to know when they arrive / Je veux savoir quand ils arrivent", instead of "I want to know: 'When do they arrive?'" / "Je veux savoir: 'Quand arrivent-ils ?'".

May 10, 2014

Biomax

Is it correct to ask: "quand est-ce qu'ils arrivent?"

April 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"quand est-ce que" is not recommended by the Académie Française, because you add 2 interrogative words to start your question. But in speech, you will hear it often (+ "où est-ce que", "pourquoi est-ce que", "quand est-ce que", etc.)

April 20, 2014

moorea11

why is there no "y"? : quand est-ce qu'ils y arrivent?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

the question is not "where" (space) but "when" (time)

February 24, 2013

Chefie

Would it be possible to say 'A quelle heure??

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

In real life, yes, if context allows (maybe the question is about a day or a week, not specifically about "à quelle heure").

April 2, 2013

Pantho1982

Why is ''Elles arrivent quand?'' incorrect

December 29, 2013

dotsimey

Why does it have to be elles and not ils? Also why can't I put quand at the start of the sentence?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Duo accepts "ils" or "elles" since "they" has no gender.

You may ask the same question starting with quand:

  • quand arrivent-ils/elles ? (formal interrogative format)
February 23, 2014

SalomeW

Any difference between "arriver" and "venir"?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

More or less the same as between "arrive" and "come"

April 2, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Why is "ils arrivent à quelle heure" incorrect ?

July 10, 2014

malabhargava

"Quand ils arrivent ".Is wrong?

July 13, 2014

Sitesurf

(dis-moi) quand ils arrivent = (tell me) when they arrive.

so it is not a question and does not correctly translate "when do they arrive?"

July 13, 2014

MohammadMaarefi

why doesn't "quand-t-arrivent ils" work?

May 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"quand" ends with a consonant and naturally liaises (with sound T) with the next word starting with a vowel sound, without a need for a dummy T nor a hyphen.

But "arrivent-ils" is an inversion verb-subject that needs a hyphen.

May 6, 2015

elsiqi

La voix feminine prononce le mot "arrive" comme une americaine, pas comme une française. Pas bien du tout, si on veut s'apprendre la langue française.

May 7, 2019

Sitesurf

Not on my computer. Which platform are you using?

May 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.