1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kesho kutwa nitakwenda shule"

"Kesho kutwa nitakwenda shule"

Translation:The day after tomorrow I will go to school

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


Kole-Wright

I've heard many people leaving the ku- on "kwenda", but this course usually has it taken off, and conjugated as "-enda", except for this example. Is this a regional thing, or is it contextual? Or is it a literary/spoken division, or even purely optional?


danielmokmad

It is much more common to use the -enda form, but there are definitely pockets where people use the kwenda. Both are correct, though.


MosesN.Nya

Ludwing Kraft was the first white man to write swahili he was German, His language had an influence in his writings, like if am Chinese and i meet a language that has not been written before i may end up writing it as my native Chinese.


Aria487

Has anyone else noticed that if you read "sch" as /sh/ (like in German), you'll get something like "Shule" for "school"?


Sarah99768

In the late 19th century Germany colonized what is modern day main-land Tanzania. There are many Swahili words with German influence stemming from those times.


MosesN.Nya

Kesho nitaenda shule (the Kwenda is not commonly used)

In translation of swahili you may notice change of word arrangements. So notice dont start with (The day after tomorrow i will go.. even though it looks like it makes sense


chartsman

Why is it "shule" instead of "shuleni"?


tomohiro.o

why does 'the day after tomorrow I will go to the school ' not correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.