"Habari za mchana Rehema?"

Translation:How is your afternoon Rehema?

February 23, 2017

12 Comments


Isabel225422

I don't understand why it says "za" and not "ya". Which one is used more often? What is the difference between them? Thank you.

July 6, 2017

Cara855060

I have the same question... When do you use "za" and when "ya"? Can someone explain?

September 30, 2018

joeypickering

is mchana not the word for afternoon?

February 23, 2017

AnkeWanger

It has definitely been translated as "afternoon" until now. Just report it - the beta version still has a lot of things that need improvement, this is one of them...

March 10, 2017

JadaTurner10

Yes

June 30, 2017

Ruby996386

IT IS

February 1, 2019

EduardAlex13

I dont understand

November 16, 2017

ngwarai

The literal translation is "News of the afternoon, Rehema?" The proper English for this would be "How is your afternoon, Rehema? "

April 18, 2018

Elin.7-1

When I use the word bank, the audio for the mchana tile is wrong

April 11, 2019

JadaTurner10

Habari za leo

June 30, 2017

Elin.7-1

leo = today

April 11, 2019

thinkingmom

How do I fix my audio?

June 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.