"I work in Shrewsbury."

Translation:Dw i'n gweithio yn Amwythig.

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


Neenerzzz

Why is "mewn" instead of "yn" not correct?

June 17, 2017

PuterMan48

I would like an answer to that as well as I have been marked wrong twice now.

August 7, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes

In short, yn is used for 'in/at' somewhere in particular (Shrewsbury, the office, the pub,...) and mewn is used for 'in/at a' place that is non-specific (a town, a shop, an office):

  • Dw i'n gweithio yn y llyfgell leol - I work in the local library
  • Dw i'n gweithio mewn llyfrgell leol - I work in a local library
August 7, 2017

Captain.Oates

That was tricky

February 23, 2017

JeffMeredith

Wouldn't "Dw i'n gweithio" translate to "I am working" instead of "I work"?

June 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.