"Ng'ombe"

Translation:Cow

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


finndj

Is the apostrophe a glottal stop?


John00625

According to some books, ng' is /ŋ/ (like english "sing", but no emphasis on the g(voiced velar nasal consonant), while ng without an apostrophe is just the ng sound in English words like finger, hunger, and longer.


jmuhammad

This was helpful.


nehrmann84

For an example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uozb920i6qA

I think that a way of getting to the sound for an English speaker is to practice saying: sing'ing'ing'ing'ing'ing.... as fast as possible, then slow down without adding the 'g' plosive. Then practice with other vowels.


jmuhammad

Thanks for the link.


Howard

I grew up on dairy farm. "Cow" to me is mature female animal, and it feels bizarre to me when people refer to cattle in general as "cows," especially when what is obviously a bull is called a "cow." Does "ng'ombe" mean an adult female cattlebeast, or does it refer to cattle in general?


vtopphol

It's general.


Magne40847

Fun fact: The same word is used in the Palenquero creole in Colombia

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.