"Ng'ombe"

Translation:Cow

February 23, 2017

8 Comments


finndj

Is the apostrophe a glottal stop?

February 23, 2017

John00625

According to some books, ng' is /ŋ/ (like english "sing", but no emphasis on the g(voiced velar nasal consonant), while ng without an apostrophe is just the ng sound in English words like finger, hunger, and longer.

March 9, 2017

jmuhammad

This was helpful.

January 26, 2018

nehrmann84

For an example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uozb920i6qA

I think that a way of getting to the sound for an English speaker is to practice saying: sing'ing'ing'ing'ing'ing.... as fast as possible, then slow down without adding the 'g' plosive. Then practice with other vowels.

May 5, 2017

jmuhammad

Thanks for the link.

January 26, 2018

Howard

I grew up on dairy farm. "Cow" to me is mature female animal, and it feels bizarre to me when people refer to cattle in general as "cows," especially when what is obviously a bull is called a "cow." Does "ng'ombe" mean an adult female cattlebeast, or does it refer to cattle in general?

May 13, 2017

vtopphol

It's general.

May 16, 2017

Magne40847

Fun fact: The same word is used in the Palenquero creole in Colombia

February 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.