"It is closed now."

Translation:Il est maintenant fermé.

6 years ago

33 Comments


tehgeekmeister

What about actuellement instead of maintenant? Seems like that should be right, no?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, correct, as well as: "en ce moment"

5 years ago

arrozfromage

Not "en ce moment-ci?"

4 years ago

maverickpl

I entered "C'est fermé maintenant", which was marked correct. What is the difference between that answer and official answer with il est?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est fermé" is correct and refers to anything that can be closed (church, library, shop, whatever)

"il est fermé" relates to a masculine noun: (le musée), il est fermé. "elle est fermée": can be "une bibliothèque, une piscine, une église, une station-essence, etc

6 years ago

smearedink

Does this mean that in any situation where you'd use, say, "il est fermé" you could replace it with "c'est fermé"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, you could.

5 years ago

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup! Tu m'aides tous les jours!

1 month ago

Kispingvin42

I wrote 'C'est fermé actuellement' which is wrong, but I don't understand why. Can someone explain it? Or is this just a mistake of Duolingo?

5 years ago

mathwizard1232

I think it should be "C'est actuellement ferme" (missing accent of course). But it didn't take that either (incorrect rejection per SiteSurf above). French seems to require the adverbs right next to the verb.

4 years ago

4bimic

For this question I had a multiple choice and one of the choices was "Il est maintenant #cru". Is this some French abbreviation or just a glitch?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

A glitch, I'll report it. Thanks.

4 years ago

Sally410

Sorry to ask but if it was, say, une église, and you used 'C'est' (making immediate prior reference) would it then be 'fermée' ?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

c'est is always followed by a masculine singular adjective (ce / c' is masculine by default).

Talking about une église, you would need "elle est fermée" to agree the adjective in feminine.

3 years ago

lokaltmonster

"C'est fermé maintenant" was also marked as correct, despite the order of the adjectives being different. Would "il est fermé maintenant" also correct or is there something about the c'est vs il est construction that alters the order of adjectives?

3 years ago

cravatenamja

I was also thinking that desormais would be a good addition, but that got marked wrong as well.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"désormais" in this sentence would mean "for ever", rather than "now". But without context, it is difficult to know exactly what is meant.

Just keep in mind that in most cases, the closer your translation from one language to the other, the better: now = maintenant

5 years ago

uniquerabbit

Would "elle est fermee" be an acceptable answer? With an accent in fermee, obviously. Duilingo didn't take it, but the "it" in quesiton could be feminine, no?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "it" can be il or elle, so "elle est fermée" is accepted.

4 years ago

ballarat

Is ""Il est fermé maintenant " correct?

3 years ago

ReneeDeB

Maintenant c'est fermé - is it marked wrong because i shouldn't have put maintenant at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

SoniaMarie7

Regarding sentence construction, is there a rule as to where the adverb maintenant is placed. In this sentence, would "Il est maintenant fermé" be the same as "Il est fermé maintenant"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Adverbs of time can 'travel' around:

  • maintenant, il est fermé
  • il est maintenant fermé
  • il est fermé maintenant.
3 years ago

Son965376

Thank you sitesurf. You are a big help to my french lessons.

3 years ago

Daniel589120

Why isn't "Maintenant, c'est fermé." a correct translation?

1 year ago

N.Rennard

It's ok to use "It's now closed," in English by the way. No need for the transposition of words in translation.

3 years ago

Bill124387

It is counting my response wrong because I cannot use a tilde above my e in ferme

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There are nothing like a tilde in French, but the past participle needs an acute accent: fermé.

1 year ago

pkaragoulis

Why is "C'est fermée maintenant" wrong?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "c'est" is always followed by a masculine singular adjective.

1 year ago

FionaSturg

Why not "c'est fermee maintenant" since we don't know whether the noun referrredis masculine or feminine.

1 year ago

ScratchSniff

Can someone inform me about why "C'est maintenant fermée" is wrong?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"C" being singular and neutral (indefinite), the following adjective remains in masculine singular.

11 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.