1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is closed now."

"It is closed now."

Translation:Il est maintenant fermé.

February 23, 2013

33 Comments


heartpunk

What about actuellement instead of maintenant? Seems like that should be right, no?


Sitesurf

yes, correct, as well as: "en ce moment"


arrozfromage

Not "en ce moment-ci?"


maverickpl

I entered "C'est fermé maintenant", which was marked correct. What is the difference between that answer and official answer with il est?


Sitesurf

"c'est fermé" is correct and refers to anything that can be closed (church, library, shop, whatever)

"il est fermé" relates to a masculine noun: (le musée), il est fermé. "elle est fermée": can be "une bibliothèque, une piscine, une église, une station-essence, etc


smearedink

Does this mean that in any situation where you'd use, say, "il est fermé" you could replace it with "c'est fermé"?


Sitesurf

yes, you could.


DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup! Tu m'aides tous les jours!


Kispingvin42

I wrote 'C'est fermé actuellement' which is wrong, but I don't understand why. Can someone explain it? Or is this just a mistake of Duolingo?


coinaday

I think it should be "C'est actuellement ferme" (missing accent of course). But it didn't take that either (incorrect rejection per SiteSurf above). French seems to require the adverbs right next to the verb.


4bimic

For this question I had a multiple choice and one of the choices was "Il est maintenant #cru". Is this some French abbreviation or just a glitch?


Sitesurf

A glitch, I'll report it. Thanks.


Sally410

Sorry to ask but if it was, say, une église, and you used 'C'est' (making immediate prior reference) would it then be 'fermée' ?


Sitesurf

c'est is always followed by a masculine singular adjective (ce / c' is masculine by default).

Talking about une église, you would need "elle est fermée" to agree the adjective in feminine.


terminalnode

"C'est fermé maintenant" was also marked as correct, despite the order of the adjectives being different. Would "il est fermé maintenant" also correct or is there something about the c'est vs il est construction that alters the order of adjectives?


cravatenamja

I was also thinking that desormais would be a good addition, but that got marked wrong as well.


Sitesurf

"désormais" in this sentence would mean "for ever", rather than "now". But without context, it is difficult to know exactly what is meant.

Just keep in mind that in most cases, the closer your translation from one language to the other, the better: now = maintenant


uniquerabbit

Would "elle est fermee" be an acceptable answer? With an accent in fermee, obviously. Duilingo didn't take it, but the "it" in quesiton could be feminine, no?


Sitesurf

Yes, "it" can be il or elle, so "elle est fermée" is accepted.


ballarat

Is ""Il est fermé maintenant " correct?


ReneeDeB

Maintenant c'est fermé - is it marked wrong because i shouldn't have put maintenant at the beginning of the sentence?


SoniaMarie7

Regarding sentence construction, is there a rule as to where the adverb maintenant is placed. In this sentence, would "Il est maintenant fermé" be the same as "Il est fermé maintenant"?


Sitesurf

Adverbs of time can 'travel' around:

  • maintenant, il est fermé
  • il est maintenant fermé
  • il est fermé maintenant.

Son965376

Thank you sitesurf. You are a big help to my french lessons.


Daniel589120

Why isn't "Maintenant, c'est fermé." a correct translation?


N.Rennard

It's ok to use "It's now closed," in English by the way. No need for the transposition of words in translation.


Bill124387

It is counting my response wrong because I cannot use a tilde above my e in ferme


Sitesurf

There are nothing like a tilde in French, but the past participle needs an acute accent: fermé.


pkaragoulis

Why is "C'est fermée maintenant" wrong?


Sitesurf

Because "c'est" is always followed by a masculine singular adjective.


FionaSturg

Why not "c'est fermee maintenant" since we don't know whether the noun referrredis masculine or feminine.


ScratchSniff

Can someone inform me about why "C'est maintenant fermée" is wrong?


Sitesurf

"C" being singular and neutral (indefinite), the following adjective remains in masculine singular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.