"How did you wake?"

Translation:Umeamkaje?

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Cynthiadeb2

try this: U- = you & -amka = wake up & -je = "how". maybe that helps to remeber

February 23, 2017

Jb11131999

What is the "me" after the U mean then?

February 24, 2017

Elin205728

This is hard to remember

February 23, 2017

mahankr

Why is it wrong to put Wewe first? Wewe umeamkaje

February 28, 2017

yebyps

It's not wrong, it's just a matter of emphasis. In other sentences they have used it and other emphasising pronouns like 'mimi' . They need more flexibility in the answers rather than marking variations wrong.

February 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.