1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you wake?"

"How did you wake?"

Translation:Umeamkaje?

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Cynthiadeb2

try this: U- = you & -amka = wake up & -je = "how". maybe that helps to remeber


Jb11131999

What is the "me" after the U mean then?


Elin205728

This is hard to remember


mahankr

Why is it wrong to put Wewe first? Wewe umeamkaje


yebyps

It's not wrong, it's just a matter of emphasis. In other sentences they have used it and other emphasising pronouns like 'mimi' . They need more flexibility in the answers rather than marking variations wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.