"You go"

Translation:Ninyi Mnaenda

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Is this an alternative form of "waenda" (singular)?

Etymology (-enda)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-enda (infinitive kwenda)

1) to go

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda

Edit: Now I have found the word for the present tense, (wewe) unaenda in the following page (I think the conjugation charts in Wiktionary were wrong and they are not available for this verb)

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=45=enda=145

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

The wiktionary page has two different conjugation tables to express the real situation.

February 16, 2018

misolm

clarification should be made between the subjunctive command. Unaenda translates to you are going, you go sounds more like a command of which uende is also correct

December 11, 2018

Ninnoc12

Why is wewe added in this case and not for other verbs (only the verb conjugation)?

April 16, 2019

stamandster

You dont need wewe if your conjugating properly

June 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.