"You go"

Translation:Ninyi Mnaenda

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Ninnoc12

Why is wewe added in this case and not for other verbs (only the verb conjugation)?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Is this an alternative form of "waenda" (singular)?

Etymology (-enda)

Of Bantu origin.

Verb

-enda (infinitive kwenda)

1) to go

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/enda

Edit: Now I have found the word for the present tense, (wewe) unaenda in the following page (I think the conjugation charts in Wiktionary were wrong and they are not available for this verb)

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=45=enda=145


AGreatUserName

The wiktionary page has two different conjugation tables to express the real situation.


misolm

clarification should be made between the subjunctive command. Unaenda translates to you are going, you go sounds more like a command of which uende is also correct


FrancescaA84639

yes uende should also be an option


stamandster

You dont need wewe if your conjugating properly

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.