1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es si chaude que j'en att…

"Tu es si chaude que j'en attrape un coup de soleil."

Translation:You're so hot, you are giving me a sunburn.

March 6, 2014

32 Comments


nktrs

How is that appealing at all?


Ash2of6

I know right, no wonder there is no Mary, Lucy, or Bella Lingo. =) Worst pick up line ever, can you imagine just going over to someone and saying that????


Sxlty_Teardrxps

No idea i would be scared if i heard that from a human (not to me i would be mad if were me) but then again love is kind of yucky sort of not completely


Sxlty_Teardrxps

Honestly i would say if im hurting you then get away from me


Sxlty_Teardrxps

Thats a kind way of saying i don't like you right......


mbstrawn

"j'en attrape"... could someone explain why this translates to "you give me" or "it gives me"?

i don't see any indirect object pronouns here... ?

couldn't it be "you're so hot that i am getting a sunburn"?


Ronnie-JA

Personally, it looks wrong to me - either the English translation is wrong or the French unnecessarily uses the adverbial pronoun here (En). Also, 'a sunburn' isn't really countable, is it? I'd have preferred "I caught sunburn" or "I got sunburn" which better relates to "attrapé".

'J'en attrape' here could mean "I caught [it]" as in "I caught your heat because you are so hot". Or it could mean "I caught sunburn [from it]" as in "You are so hot that I caught sunburn from it" (un coup de soleil completes the sentence to give meaning).

That's my best explanation at the moment. Not perfect, but why the pronoun is needed or why the alternative structure "tu me donner" wasn't used, I don't know.

Here's a link to using the French pronoun 'En'.


cadilhac

(You mean tu me donnes). So, Tu es si belle que j'attrape un coup de soleil sounds weird. The en here refers, as you suggested, to the principal proposition, the cause, tu es si belle, hence que j'en could be translated as that, because of it, I. The en could indeed refer to a previously established complement: Des coups de soleils, j'en attrape, (lit.) Sunburns, I catch some, but here, as no complement is established and there is already a complement for attraper, it refers to the cause of the sunburn.

Compare with: J'en suis malade!, which is unambiguously I'm sick because of that.

HTH!


Ronnie-JA

Oui tu me donnes, merci. You are so beautiful that I catch sunburn? I'm confused, or was this just an example to explain the compliment? The issue isn't so much the compliment here (although I understand what you're saying about 'because of it'), the issue is with the English translation "you give me a sunburn". Which doesn't seem to match the French and doesn't sound the best.


karlchen123

I guess it has something to do with the "en", but I can not give you any details.


RayvenMaker

Cringe levels are off the charts.


Sally410

A sunburn must be American English, I am guessing. UK English would be something like '(a touch of) sunburn'. No 'a' usually. But what an odd sentence anyway. Half of these make me cringe!


abcdgoldberg

After being dinged for putting this sentence in the past tense, I put it in the present tense, but now I'm dinged for for not putting "you" in the sentence. While it is implied in the sentence, I don't see a literal "you" being necessary in the second clause. Comments?


cadilhac

You're so hot it gives me a sunburn should be correct too. There is no reference to a you in the French, at least.


abcdgoldberg

Thank you Cadilhac. Your comments are always very helpful


JamesSutto8

Would "you are so hot that i have caught a sun-tan." be acceptable or is that less of a compliment? I mean, I shouldnt be punished for using sun-screen...


Anna._

A sunburn ? why can't you just say "you give me sunburn"?


josh1209

Sunburn is a noun, so you need to put an article in front of it. Sometimes you can get away with it due to the phrasing of a sentence, but here grammar rules mandate the presence of an article.


mistymorisson

It should have told me that a coup du soleil was a sunburn instead of just translating coup to knock. im mad now


Ash2of6

I worked it out from context the first time, you are so hot you are giving me..... What on earth is that? The only thing that makes sense for it to be is sunburn, so that's what I put.


VTRAINMAN99

I think it's clear these are provided for humorous reasons more than anything. That said, take care with this one if you decide to use it in person. I was always told "chaude" in this sense would have a decidedly sexual connotation, as in someone who is "chaude" is, shall we say, "ready to go".

"Solaire" may make more sense than "chaude" ... but the sentence is still clunky as far as its meaning in French.


jbrown19203

If we have to have French French and Belgian French is a no no why not English English rather than American English?


SummerYLWong

Wow, they said that REALLY fast!


ScottGray7

Umm it said I had a typo, but it was one where you tap on the words. Haha.


JoyceGee1

I put I have got sunburn and was marked wrong because i didn't write gotten! We don't say gotten in England.


jbrown19203

So irritating isn't it.


Aubrey739923

This is just the school of being up-front. Im not up front.


DannyBothw

This exercise considers "You are so hot, you're giving me a sunburn" as 'having a typo.' One should be able to interchange the contraction with the expanded construction.


kate985120

in your translation,Gotten is an archaic form in english


mxchana

There is no way to guess what this means given the dictionary hints here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.