"Secondo me arriva sesto."

Translation:According to me he will arrive sixth.

February 23, 2013

12 Comments


Chris123456

"According to me he will arrive sixth" is given as a correct answer but I don't see anything that puts this in the future tense so is this answer incorrect or am I missing something?

February 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Sometimes in Italian the present tense is used to indicate that something will happen in the near future, or to emphasize certainty. This can be compared to the use of the present progressive in English when speaking of future events.

  • "I am going to school tomorrow/Vado a scuola domani"
  • "I am eating the steak this evening/Mangio la bistecca stasera"
February 25, 2013

Yury.litvinov

Then Duo should accept present tense in English :)

February 1, 2015

yttap09

how do you know it is "he" who comes in sixth? If it were "she' would it be sesta?

May 6, 2013

mukkapazza

Exactly :)

May 7, 2013

dhunteroz

Could this also mean "According to me he came sixth"?

July 5, 2015

AndyPyrope

I'm pretty sure that would be "secondo me รจ arrivato sesto"

April 1, 2016

dhunteroz

yep

April 1, 2016

opakai

The voice recognition is "working" in a strange manner: when I pronounce correctly (no matter the frequency) it's rejecting my answer and when I don't say anything it accepts the silence as a valid answer. :D I think that the latest DL release has the worst voice recognition compared to the previous ones. Any other opinion? Grazie!

December 4, 2016

fmcandrew

Why doesn't 'Secondo me ' mean 'seems to me' ?

January 14, 2016

Berto29441

Because "secondo me" means "in my opinion", "in accordance with myself" so, right or wrong, I am sure about what I'm saying. If you say "This seems to me" (or generally "as it seems), you present the statement simply as a possibility, a probability

April 1, 2016

AndyPyrope

"according to me" is the most accurate translation of "secondo me". It would be "it seems to me that he comes sixth" if the sentence were "mi sembra che arriva sesto". The difference between the two is tiny, but I think it's still nice if we learn it.

April 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.