"Το παιδί πρόσθεσε ελάχιστη ζάχαρη."

Translation:The child added minimal sugar.

February 23, 2017

10 Comments


Snekre

I'm not sure you'd say 'added minimal sugar', rather 'a minimal amount sugar'. It feels more natural.

February 23, 2017

imorrtal1

I would say 'minimal sugar'. Seems more natural to me.

March 25, 2019

Stefan_Chirila

A minimal amount of sugar

March 10, 2017

Goren17

The smallest amount of sugar should also be accepted, I think. "minimum sugar" sounds awkward.

June 12, 2018

charnfield

I would like 'very little ' as well

January 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

I've added it.

January 14, 2019

Stergi3

Formally, but more used than the opposite μέγιστος. I have this sense.

July 10, 2017

bonbayel

Very little?

August 30, 2018

Jon345104

The child added the minimum of sugar

October 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That would mean "the least amount of sugar", whereas "minimal sugar" means "even less than a little sugar".

October 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.