1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Muziki mzuri"

"Muziki mzuri"

Translation:Nice music

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


miacomet

Could this also be "good music"?


JLBoutin

Yes miacomet, you are correct.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (muziki)

From English music.

Noun

muziki (m-mi class, plural miziki) or muziki (n class, plural muziki)

1) music

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muziki


[deactivated user]

    This has me wondering: music is a pretty universal concept, and "muziki" looks pretty close to English "music," which ultimately comes from Ancient Greek (very, very distantly related to the Bantu languages), giving the appearance of a loan word. My question is why?


AGreatUserName

    ... because it is a loanword, and Greek is not related to the Bantu languages!?


rjhargrav

    It's not muziki nzuri? Isn't muziki a loan word in the n/n class?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.