"Muziki mzuri"

Translation:Nice music

February 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miacomet

Could this also be "good music"?


JLBoutin

Yes miacomet, you are correct.


fougre10

Sound is bad. "Wosiki"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (muziki)

From English music.

Noun

muziki (m-mi class, plural miziki) or muziki (n class, plural muziki)

1) music

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muziki


[deactivated user]

    This has me wondering: music is a pretty universal concept, and "muziki" looks pretty close to English "music," which ultimately comes from Ancient Greek (very, very distantly related to the Bantu languages), giving the appearance of a loan word. My question is why?


AGreatUserName

    ... because it is a loanword, and Greek is not related to the Bantu languages!?


rjhargrav

    It's not muziki nzuri? Isn't muziki a loan word in the n/n class?


Sarah328026

    Are you asking why Swahili isn't directly borrowing a Bantu word for music instead of borrowing it from English?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.