"Muziki mzuri"

Translation:Nice music

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


miacomet

Could this also be "good music"?

April 4, 2017

JLBoutin

Yes miacomet, you are correct.

November 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (muziki)

From English music.

Noun

muziki (m-mi class, plural miziki) or muziki (n class, plural muziki)

1) music

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/muziki

February 23, 2017

Arkadios200

This has me wondering: music is a pretty universal concept, and "muziki" looks pretty close to English "music," which ultimately comes from Ancient Greek (very, very distantly related to the Bantu languages), giving the appearance of a loan word. My question is why?

February 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

... because it is a loanword, and Greek is not related to the Bantu languages!?

June 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.